KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

bonhomme anti-stress

English translation: stress balls


09:49 Jan 21, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: bonhomme anti-stress
a little rubber effigy of a company employee that you apparently squeeze (!) in times of stress. The sort of gadget firms give to their customers. Any ideas in English?
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:stress balls
Explanation:
They are called stress balls whatever their shape, you just add in human shape. See reference
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
that suits me fine. You learn something every day
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stress balls
nothing
3anti-stress buddycelandine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anti-stress buddy


Explanation:
anti-stress buddy

i cant hink of lots of rude answers but I don't thinks that's what you are aiming for here

celandine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 41

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stress balls


Explanation:
They are called stress balls whatever their shape, you just add in human shape. See reference


    Reference: http://www.branders.com/stressballs.html
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
that suits me fine. You learn something every day

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celandine: do people actually, really use those things ???
10 mins

agree  rene_teews: you should see what they do in Japan when they're not kicking dummies shaped like their boss, they break 'expensive' things: http://www2.gol.com/users/kilburn/busun9705.htm
2 hrs