KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

soiree rencontres parlantes

English translation: evening date for longer conversations


23:30 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: soiree rencontres parlantes
pub pour un nouveau service "speed dating":
dans le sens de parlante - il faut entendre : rencontres reussies
Kevin LOVELADY
United Kingdom
English translation:evening date for longer conversations
Explanation:
I assume that the person chosen in "speed dating" would then go on a longer date, in the evening, where they would have the opportunity to have a much longer conversation and get to know each other.

Jessica #26 - Nice Jewish Boy?
Jessica #26 - Nice Jewish Boy? The knight-in-shining-white-overalls overcomes ... family dating • speed dating tips • dating wisdom • advice ... big move to an "evening date" on Saturday night. We went ...
www.aish.com/dating/jessica/Jessica_26_-...Jewish_Boy$.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-01-23 00:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be a \"meet-and-greet party\"?

Are you sure \"soiree rencontres parlantes\" is not the term for \"speed dating\"? That\'s what it sounds like to me. The term \"parlante\" probably reflects the \"speed\" part of it (i.e. \"vivid\").

Speed dating: Soirées rencontres. Speeddating, Speedating aussi organisés.
Prochain Mini-Talk le 8 Novembre, inscriptions ouvertes.Encore, de nombreuses places pour les femmes. Des rencontres instant-dating authentiques. Tarif entrée (à Paris) : Hommes, 15 € payable sur ...
www.speed--dating.com


Dating - Singles
ChristianityToday.com — Singles Community — The award-winning, official web site of ... woman takes on a new meet-and-greet trend: speed dating. by Camerin Courtney TCW, September/October ...
www.christianitytoday.com/singles/features/dating.html
Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
thanks. i will go back to the client and check if they are using "speed dating" elsewhere in their publicity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Talking Singles' PartyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4evening date for longer conversationsPB Trans
3chatting sessions/meetings/eveningsxxxCMJ_Trans
1 +1"speak meet" eveningxxxBourth
1 +1meaningful meet-ups
Tony M


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evening date for longer conversations


Explanation:
I assume that the person chosen in "speed dating" would then go on a longer date, in the evening, where they would have the opportunity to have a much longer conversation and get to know each other.

Jessica #26 - Nice Jewish Boy?
Jessica #26 - Nice Jewish Boy? The knight-in-shining-white-overalls overcomes ... family dating • speed dating tips • dating wisdom • advice ... big move to an "evening date" on Saturday night. We went ...
www.aish.com/dating/jessica/Jessica_26_-...Jewish_Boy$.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-01-23 00:34:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or it could be a \"meet-and-greet party\"?

Are you sure \"soiree rencontres parlantes\" is not the term for \"speed dating\"? That\'s what it sounds like to me. The term \"parlante\" probably reflects the \"speed\" part of it (i.e. \"vivid\").

Speed dating: Soirées rencontres. Speeddating, Speedating aussi organisés.
Prochain Mini-Talk le 8 Novembre, inscriptions ouvertes.Encore, de nombreuses places pour les femmes. Des rencontres instant-dating authentiques. Tarif entrée (à Paris) : Hommes, 15 € payable sur ...
www.speed--dating.com


Dating - Singles
ChristianityToday.com — Singles Community — The award-winning, official web site of ... woman takes on a new meet-and-greet trend: speed dating. by Camerin Courtney TCW, September/October ...
www.christianitytoday.com/singles/features/dating.html


PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 254
Grading comment
thanks. i will go back to the client and check if they are using "speed dating" elsewhere in their publicity

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meaningful meet-ups


Explanation:
Just and idea, and it's a bit 'made-up' --- but if you're looking for a short, catchy term, maybe this will give you some ideas?

I'm reading 'parlantes' in a slightly different sense (but one you'll find in the dictionary too!)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Alliteration is very English too.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"speak meet" evening


Explanation:
I'm onto a rhyming thing here!

Adding alliteration, maybe even "speak meet mates" evening, if not "speak mates meet", or "meet mates speak", and why not, if it's a real success, "speak meet mates mate".

'Owzat, mate?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rene_teews: "meet-and-speak" would even be better. Or is it "meat" as in "meat market" :)
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chatting sessions/meetings/evenings


Explanation:
as in to 'chat up'

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Talking Singles' Party


Explanation:
as in Talking Heads




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576