KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

approche transversale

English translation: lateral approach


08:50 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: approche transversale
For example:

Notre expertise s'inscrit dans une démarche transversale.
Elle s'appuie sur les savoirs et savoir-faire propres à chacun de nos champs de compétences.

(http://www.ifip.fr/fr/ent_comp/ent_comp_comp.asp?axe_id=3&sa...
handslator
English translation:lateral approach
Explanation:
1 - www.hydeparkhs.org/CRI - Lateral.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

A Lateral Approach to Teaching Providing Equal Educational Opportunities to Every Student. M. Chavez, P. Malopsy Literacy Team Leaders. ...


Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
This probably comes closest, but I think I'm going to go with "networking approach", which I've come across since posting this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cross-disciplinary / cross-functionalKaren Tucker
5cross-sectional approachpascie
4lateral approach
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4comprehensive approach
HRiley
4global approachxxxCMJ_Trans
4transversal approach
Mihaela Sinca
4across-the-board approach
rene_teews


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
across-the-board approach


Explanation:
Washingtonpost.com: Budget Special Report
... tobacco tax and other user fees and are unable to find consensus on specific program
cuts, Republicans have seized on the across-the-board approach as their ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/politics/special/ budget/stories/spending102799.htm

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: wow, nice picture :D
2 hrs
  -> merci mais fais gaffe, les "pisses-froid" veillent ;-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global approach


Explanation:
another 'in' term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 12:16:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say MULTI-SECTOR

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5264

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transversal approach


Explanation:
see the site


    Reference: http://www.valeo.com/pdf/press/valeo_adds_value_2709_uk.pdf
    www.geodis.com/geodis/geo001web.nsf/vwAffPages/ 518E9A2AED63D167C1256DBB0039CC09
Mihaela Sinca
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: I'm not saying this is wrong but the Geodis site is translated from the original French and could be suspect
34 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive approach


Explanation:
Another suggestion for a tricky term.

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cross-sectional approach


Explanation:
Terme tres a la mode..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 09:32:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Term used for a marketing study.

pascie
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lateral approach


Explanation:
1 - www.hydeparkhs.org/CRI - Lateral.htm - 18k - En cache - Pages similaires

A Lateral Approach to Teaching Providing Equal Educational Opportunities to Every Student. M. Chavez, P. Malopsy Literacy Team Leaders. ...




Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4404
Grading comment
This probably comes closest, but I think I'm going to go with "networking approach", which I've come across since posting this question.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cross-disciplinary / cross-functional


Explanation:
I come across this word often and usually translate it as cross-functional or cross-disciplinary. I think those terms could work here since the next line says that different types of skills are brought to bear.

I believe "cross-disciplinary" is used more often in the public/non-profit sector (education, government) and "cross-functional" in the private sector.

I like "comprehensive," too, but it's not as specific as "cross-disciplinary."




    Reference: http://star.xq23.com/technology_refresh/cross-functional.htm...
    Reference: http://www.humanatek.com/consult.html
Karen Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I go with cross-disciplinary or even multi-disciplinary or inter-disciplinary... *-disciplinary has it for me on this one!
1 hr

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: multidisciplinary, maybe multicompetence!
3 hrs