KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

surtarifées

English translation: premium surcharge


10:59 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: surtarifées
Une baisse relative des primes se confirme sur les affiare surtafifées au cours des trois années passées

I just want to check the meaning here of surtarifee.
There has been an identifiable downward trend in premiums of (overpriced?) accounts?
Insurance market.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:premium surcharge
Explanation:
an extra amount charged in English is a surcharge

sometimes they charge extra for something...that's called a premium surcharge or just a surcharge, depending on your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... EMPLOYERS 1. Surcharges paid by self-insured employers shall be based upon the manual
premium, discounted by the Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority rate ...
www.coworkforce.com/DWC/pdfrules/r13.pdf - Similar pages

Crop Insurance – Premium Discounts and Surcharges for Corn
butocpah.gif (2019 bytes) butocpmg.gif (2042 bytes) Risk Management Crop Insurance
– Premium Discounts and Surcharges for Corn By Don LeDrew, OCPA. ...
www.ontariocorn.org/ocpmag/magh0203pg10.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Insurance Premium and Surcharge F Insurance Premium and Surcharge ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Mtn Bike Race Insurance X $ 1.65 $ *Surcharge X $ .50 $ One Day Membership X $ 5.00
$ Annual Membership X $15.00 $ Total Premiums + Surcharges $ Event Type No. ...
www.obra.org/pdfs/insurance_surcharge.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1premium surchargeJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2overcharged
rene_teews
3 +1rated (up)David Sirett
4high or excessive commissions/marginsJohn Peterson
3with extra premium
Abdellatif Bouhid


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high or excessive commissions/margins


Explanation:
This might work better in an insurance contract, where there is a cost/profit mark-up based on the actual risk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 11:12:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"contract\" should read \"context\".

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1002

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surtarifées
overcharged


Explanation:
overbilled if context allows.

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Sinca
1 min

agree  Anita Milos
12 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
24 mins

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: a surcharge for a premium or extra coverage
6 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rated (up)


Explanation:
Higher rates/premiums for accounts/contracts with pre-existing risk factors.


    Reference: http://www.insweb.com/learningcenter/glossary/life-r.htm
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
1 day2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surtarifées
with extra premium


Explanation:
http://213.161.194.55/mediadicolav/asp/dicolav.asp

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium surcharge


Explanation:
an extra amount charged in English is a surcharge

sometimes they charge extra for something...that's called a premium surcharge or just a surcharge, depending on your context...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 17:30:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... EMPLOYERS 1. Surcharges paid by self-insured employers shall be based upon the manual
premium, discounted by the Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority rate ...
www.coworkforce.com/DWC/pdfrules/r13.pdf - Similar pages

Crop Insurance – Premium Discounts and Surcharges for Corn
butocpah.gif (2019 bytes) butocpmg.gif (2042 bytes) Risk Management Crop Insurance
– Premium Discounts and Surcharges for Corn By Don LeDrew, OCPA. ...
www.ontariocorn.org/ocpmag/magh0203pg10.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Insurance Premium and Surcharge F Insurance Premium and Surcharge ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Mtn Bike Race Insurance X $ 1.65 $ *Surcharge X $ .50 $ One Day Membership X $ 5.00
$ Annual Membership X $15.00 $ Total Premiums + Surcharges $ Event Type No. ...
www.obra.org/pdfs/insurance_surcharge.pdf - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ZIL
5 hrs