KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

espace clients

English translation: client area


15:24 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: espace clients
This is for a website. It will be the part of the site reserved for clients where they can even order services. It will be protected by codes.
I need a short slick way of saying this. Not customer area, customer space, customer zone but.... ??????
This is for a friend!
xxxCMJ_Trans
English translation:client area
Explanation:
some websites have "client areas". Would this be relevant?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check the use of the term (in English at least) in the following websites:
http://www.tradersaccounting.com/a_client
http://www.protech.co.uk/html/clientarea.asp

http://www.monitor-pro.co.uk/Client_Area/client_area.html
[ \"This provides restricted access to existing Monitor-Pro clients. Please enter your password to enable you to pick up the latest versions and patches for your software and to see if the FAQs (frequently asked questions) help with your questions.\"]

http://www.rundeep.co.uk/new/clientarea.asp
[Client Area
Welcome to the Run Deep Client Area.
For access to our password protected client area, please enter your details in the space below. If you would like to request guest access to the client area, please email the administrator with your name and company details.]

http://www.dfp.co.uk/client_area.htm

I hope these links are helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 15:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following website uses \"client area\" for \"espace clients\":
http://www.paris-etapes.com/fr/accueil.php
Espace Client et Réservation en ligne
Client area and Online booking

Andrew\'s suggestion is also used as is \"customer area (which you have suggested), although I am pretty sure that \"client area\" is the one most commonly used, hence it came to mind straight away. Have a good weekend!
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5client area
Aisha Maniar
5A Place For You OR customer cornerJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Members zone
Lucie Brione
2 +2customer zone
Jonathan MacKerron
3Partners
Amanda Grey


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Partners


Explanation:
How about "Partners" ?
I suppose they have to register first, before getting access...

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 254

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
client area


Explanation:
some websites have "client areas". Would this be relevant?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-23 15:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check the use of the term (in English at least) in the following websites:
http://www.tradersaccounting.com/a_client
http://www.protech.co.uk/html/clientarea.asp

http://www.monitor-pro.co.uk/Client_Area/client_area.html
[ \"This provides restricted access to existing Monitor-Pro clients. Please enter your password to enable you to pick up the latest versions and patches for your software and to see if the FAQs (frequently asked questions) help with your questions.\"]

http://www.rundeep.co.uk/new/clientarea.asp
[Client Area
Welcome to the Run Deep Client Area.
For access to our password protected client area, please enter your details in the space below. If you would like to request guest access to the client area, please email the administrator with your name and company details.]

http://www.dfp.co.uk/client_area.htm

I hope these links are helpful.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-24 15:14:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following website uses \"client area\" for \"espace clients\":
http://www.paris-etapes.com/fr/accueil.php
Espace Client et Réservation en ligne
Client area and Online booking

Andrew\'s suggestion is also used as is \"customer area (which you have suggested), although I am pretty sure that \"client area\" is the one most commonly used, hence it came to mind straight away. Have a good weekend!

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yann Anyr Bouchedor
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Dr Andrew Read: or "clients area" - very common usage :-)
1 hr
  -> you're quite right, thanks :-)

agree  sousou
22 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  xxxBrandis: client / customers´area yes all the same
12 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customer zone


Explanation:
like your suggestion the best and it gets over 9000 googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 963

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: customer zone is certainly used in this context
13 mins

agree  Scott de Lesseps: Was just looking for this. I think your answer works well.
4526 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Place For You OR customer corner


Explanation:
the first emphasize the customer without using that word

the second is more cozy

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Members zone


Explanation:
or

Member zone

or even just

Members

This seems to be another common way of describing what you're after, although Customer Zone is used just as often.


    Reference: http://wslonline.co.uk/
Lucie Brione
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 52