KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

elle suggère l'image d'une grande voile évoluant dans une atmosphère fraîche

English translation: it suggests the image of a great sail spreading in a brisk ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:elle suggère l'image d'une grande voile évoluant dans une atmosphère fraîche
English translation:it suggests the image of a great sail spreading in a brisk ...
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

16:56 Jan 23, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: elle suggère l'image d'une grande voile évoluant dans une atmosphère fraîche
"Elle suggère l'image d'une grande voile évoluant dans une atmosphère fraîche, au gré d'une lumière tamisée, d'effets givrés et translucides."

It's in a marketing brochure talking about an interior design company's new image.

It's the usual marketing type BS with over-use of imagery which I always have difficulty translating. So any suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
Rachel Mackay
It suggests the image of a great sail spreading in a brisk ...
Explanation:
breeze, at the whim of subdued lighting, and with frosted and translucent effects.

I have no idea what this means, but it does sound pretty.
Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
This was perfect! Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4It suggests the image of a great sail spreading in a brisk ...xxxjerryk
4 +4She evokes the image of a grand sail unfurling into the cool sky, subdued by a soft light, frosted
Claire Chapman
3Voilà
Abdellatif Bouhid
3it picturesashiq mangel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
It suggests the image of a great sail spreading in a brisk ...


Explanation:
breeze, at the whim of subdued lighting, and with frosted and translucent effects.

I have no idea what this means, but it does sound pretty.

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
This was perfect! Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no and necessary
9 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Karen Tucker: nicely written. Another possibility: it evokes the image...
14 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Enza Longo: very nice
28 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  ashiq mangel: weel put
1 hr
  -> thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help with sentence
Voilà


Explanation:
She/it suggests the picture of a big sail evolving in a cool atmosphere, to the will of a sifted light, of frosted and translucent effects

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 390

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it pictures


Explanation:
it pictures a huge sail ondulating in a calm atmosphere, at the mercy of a soft light, stamped with frosty and translucide effects

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
She evokes the image of a grand sail unfurling into the cool sky, subdued by a soft light, frosted


Explanation:
and translucent.

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 661

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: Beautiful! (though it should probably "it" rather than "she"
44 mins
  -> Merci. D'accord. She, he or , even ,which has a softer sound than it.

agree  xxxjerryk: I like your version better than mine.
1 hr
  -> Merci. You are both kind to one who is new.

agree  Charlie Bavington: Nice one! (altho' like Karen, I think it should be "it")
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mario Marcolin
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thanks!