KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

Des forfaits "seminaire residentiel" a partir de 110 Euros TTC

English translation: Residential seminar package deal from 110 Euros, all taxes included


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Des forfaits
English translation:Residential seminar package deal from 110 Euros, all taxes included
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:21 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: Des forfaits "seminaire residentiel" a partir de 110 Euros TTC
Futuroscope, the French park. TTC/personne
Maria Burnett
United States
Residential seminar package deal from 110 Euros, all taxes included
Explanation:
forfait est "package deal" ou simplement "package" et la duree n'est pas forcement d'une semaine. il eut s'agir d'un week-end seulement. C'est le genre de choses que l'on trouve sur les sites des compagnies aeriennes (ex: USAirways.com) a la rubrique "promotion".
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Residential seminar package deal from 110 Euros, all taxes includedmdcdc
5 +1Weekly "Full Board Seminar" rateJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Des forfaits
Weekly "Full Board Seminar" rate


Explanation:
literally flat rate...with all meals includedm, right? Residentiel means you 'live there' for the week?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-03-26 18:36:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Weekly All Inclusive Seminar rate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-26 18:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

starting at 110 Euros incl. tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-03-26 18:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ttc toute taxe comprise

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
26 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Des forfaits
Residential seminar package deal from 110 Euros, all taxes included


Explanation:
forfait est "package deal" ou simplement "package" et la duree n'est pas forcement d'une semaine. il eut s'agir d'un week-end seulement. C'est le genre de choses que l'on trouve sur les sites des compagnies aeriennes (ex: USAirways.com) a la rubrique "promotion".

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
15 mins