KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

gare TGV de Roissy_CDG

English translation: Roissy-CDG TGV train station


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gare TGV de Roissy_CDG
English translation:Roissy-CDG TGV train station
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:23 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: gare TGV de Roissy_CDG
Futuroscope Park
Maria Burnett
United States
Roissy-CDG TGV train station
Explanation:
TGV is for Train à grande vitesse, which is kept as such.
CDG =Charles de Gaulle (the airport)
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4TGV station....
Tony M
5 +1Roissy-CDG High Speed Train (TGV) StationJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Roissy-CDG TGV train station
Hacene
4 -1Roissy -Charles de Gaulle mainline stationJennifer White


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Roissy -Charles de Gaulle mainline station


Explanation:
That's what it is I think.

Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, Jennifer, but the mainline and TGV networks are QUITE different: mainline is 'grandes lignes'
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Roissy-CDG TGV train station


Explanation:
TGV is for Train à grande vitesse, which is kept as such.
CDG =Charles de Gaulle (the airport)


Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 451

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Roissy-CDG High Speed Train (TGV) Station


Explanation:
It's where the TGV airlink station

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-26 18:40:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is for an English-speaking audience, you put the ENGLISH and then TGV in Parenthesis, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-26 18:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: Roissy-CDG High Speed Train (TGV) Station

That;\'s the name of the station...if you change it too much by explaining the airport they won\'t understand the French maps!




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-26 18:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thought:

Roissy-CDG TGV Station - High Speed Train Station for Airport Access

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, getting there! I think it's probably NOT the airport link that is significant (Asker mentions Futuroscope), but rather that it's easy to get to F. FROM the Intl. airport.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TGV station....


Explanation:
Roissy-Charles de Gaulle [Paris airport] TGV [Train Grande Vitesse] rail(way) station

OR: high-speed rail link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-26 21:21:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ASKER:

Watch out with that selected answer; it sounds childish in English to say \'train station\', grown-ups say \'rail(way) station\', and it\'s all very well justifying it by saying it\'s in fact \'a station for TGV trains\', but it still sounds very odd; and to anyone who DOES know what TGV stands for, it sounds even odder: the \'fast train\' train station... So if you really what to use the word \'train\' I\'d consider doing so very carefully, unless it is CLEARLY linked as in \'high-speed train\' etc.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 58 mins (2004-03-26 21:22:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: ...if you really WANT... !

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Griffiths: You definitely need the "TGV". For UK English, it's "railway station".
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Jane! I think 'rail' is acceptable these days even in UK (I'm a Brit too!)

agree  RHELLER: I would put "hi-speed rail" in parentheses - not everyone knows what TGV stands for
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Rita! Yes indeed, I think it depends on Asker's context, and if it's important enough, or has to be streamlined....

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: high speed train and don't think it's marketing enough...:(
14 mins
  -> Thanks Jane! I agree, but Asker hasn't made entire context clear; in view of basic question, I assumed there was a problem of understanding, so I wasn't suggesting finalized wording...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
35 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky!

agree  arantxap
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Arantxap!

agree  Pascale Dahan: with Jane Griffiths
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Pascale!