KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing

de pistes noires en surf de neige

English translation: snowboarding on black runs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de pistes noires en surf de neige
English translation:snowboarding on black runs
Entered by: Maria Burnett

19:07 Mar 26, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
French term or phrase: de pistes noires en surf de neige
literary
Maria Burnett
United States
snowboarding on black runs
Explanation:
surf de neige = snowboard (l'equipement) = snowboarding (le sport)
Many hits if you just enetr these words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-26 19:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help if you give the whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-26 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read: enter not enert
Selected response from:

mdcdc
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5snowboarding on black runsmdcdc
3 +2more contextMark Edmundson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
more context


Explanation:
Slightly more context would help. Clearly "pistes noires" is talking about black runs, the most advanced ski slopes but I would have to know the full context please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-03-26 19:19:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am not so sure myself on that part. Possibly something to do with snowboarding? Possibly describing the scenery of snow in a literary fashion.......something like \"in waves of snow\"???

Mark Edmundson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: sounds like you are on the right track (or should I say piste?)
11 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
snowboarding on black runs


Explanation:
surf de neige = snowboard (l'equipement) = snowboarding (le sport)
Many hits if you just enetr these words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-26 19:38:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would help if you give the whole sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-03-26 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read: enter not enert

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 145
Grading comment
Thanks so much