KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

horaire

English translation: sales per time frame


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:chiffre d'affaires horaire
English translation:sales per time frame
Entered by: DocteurPC

19:10 May 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / sales analysis
French term or phrase: horaire
On the CV of an individual who works for a wholesaler and is responsible for analyzing product sales at participating retailers. What is "horaire" in this context?

Analyse des performances par vendeur (chiffre d’affaires **horaire**, panier moyen, coefficient de vente)

Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
sales per time frame
Explanation:
although other answers specify hour, it may not be - it could be weekly, monthly, daily, yearly - unless the context specifies it somewhere else
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4hourly sales
TesCor -
4hourly revenueszzezette
3sales per time frame
DocteurPC
3schedule
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hourly sales


Explanation:
x

TesCor -
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
7 mins

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  RHELLER: income/revenue per hour :-)
4 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
9 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
schedule


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 19:17:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Répartition des heures de travail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-16 19:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800_...

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hourly revenues


Explanation:
it is the revenues per hour that they want to analyse and not the number of sales.

zzezette
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sales per time frame


Explanation:
although other answers specify hour, it may not be - it could be weekly, monthly, daily, yearly - unless the context specifies it somewhere else

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Michael Bailey