KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

textilienne

English translation: textile specialists


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:textilienne
English translation:textile specialists
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

05:17 May 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: textilienne
« Textilienne » de père en fils, une famille crée, en 1978, une entreprise commerciale spécialisée dans les produits auxiliaires pour le secteur textile :

All I can think of is "involved with textiles", but there must be something better out there. Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
textile specialists
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3textile specialistsJosephine79
5La Textilienne
Claire Chapman
4clothes makers
Conor McAuley
3textile manufacturereileengreen
3textilianxxxsarahl
3 -2textile industryAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
textile industry


Explanation:
an industry relating to textiles or weaving

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Doesn't fit in Asker's context
37 mins

disagree  Angela Dickson: A family cannot be a 'textile industry'.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
textile specialists


Explanation:
-

Josephine79
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lindaellen
1 hr

agree  Angela Dickson
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Christaki
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textilian


Explanation:
they coined this word, you may have to coin your own.

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clothes makers


Explanation:
http://www.carrefour.fr/ccm/content/categories/marques-carre...

Textile basically means clothes, but also includes towels, bed linen, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 54 mins (2005-05-18 08:12:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps you could say \"Both father the and the son worked in the textile industry and in 1978 the family set up...\".

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
textile manufacturer


Explanation:
Another suggestion

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
La Textilienne


Explanation:
I have to admit to a little confusion as to why you are trying to translate a proper noun. If you do need an explanation as to what the business La Textilienne is, I would go with the "textile specialists" explanation you were given.

Entreprises et organismes
ayant été représentés
aux sessions de l'ESA
TAVERNIER – T.D. WILLIAMSON – TESSENDERLO CHEMIE – ****LA TEXTILIENNE ****– THOMSON MEDICAL – TOUSSAINT NYSSEN – TOYOTAT – TRACHET – TROIS SUISSES – TUDOR – TUREX – UCB - UNION ALLUMETTIERE – UNION CARBIDE – UNIROYAL ENGLEBERT – UNIVERSITE CATHOLIQUE DE
http://abcal.org/fr/formation/esa/entreprises.html

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8