KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

faire montre

English translation: to show / to display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire montre
English translation:to show / to display
Entered by: Jocelyne S

12:03 May 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Verification of a term
French term or phrase: faire montre
Although I've found "faire montre" in one dictionary ("to display"), I've never heard this expression before and would just like confirmation that it is actually used.

Comment on a survey (that I'm proofreading):
"Pourtant, j'ai fait montre de m'intéresser à la voiture concernée."

Thanks in advance,
Jocelyne.
Jocelyne S
France
to show / to display
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Calou
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your "faire montre" and "pourtant" suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to show / to displayCalou
4 +3I was careful to show an interest inmckinnc
5make like
Glen McCulley
5not to be graded
lien
4same as youxxxBourth
4 -3j'ai fait montrer......Loubna Benkirane


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
j'ai fait montrer......


Explanation:
Just a missing R :))

Loubna Benkirane
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxBourth: Not here: faire montrer DE ....??? No. "Faire montrer" DOES exist though: le directeur fit montrer le collier à la tsarine par sa meilleure vendeuse
2 mins

disagree  Calou: faire montre est une expression française ! Faire montrer n'existe pas, on montre qch à qu'un ;o)
4 mins

disagree  xxxfc_babeaud: effectivement
6 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make like


Explanation:
"i nevertheless made like i was interested in the car."

Glen McCulley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to show / to display


Explanation:
-

Calou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your "faire montre" and "pourtant" suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: to show an interest in
2 mins
  -> Thank you suezen

agree  xxxfc_babeaud
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  lien: suezen
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  TesCor -
43 mins
  -> Thank you Teresa ;o)

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs
  -> Merci Catherine

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not to be graded


Explanation:
J'ai montré que je m'intéressais à la voiture concernée.


lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I was careful to show an interest in


Explanation:
Looks like this is the way it's being used in this precise instance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-05-20 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your comments above, it seems it would have been useful to have supplied the preceding text. If it\'s as you suggest, you should probably say something like \"I made it quite clear that I was interested in....\"

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: agreed - I "ostensibly" showed interest in the car in question
53 mins
  -> thanks

agree  French Foodie: yes, like he made a point of showing interest in the car
1 hr
  -> That's a good idea: "I (expressly) made a point of..."

agree  xxxBourth: with your added note!
1 day11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
same as you


Explanation:
I'm not aware I've ever encountered the expression either, but it's in my dict. too (Larousse Lexis):

faire montre de, manifester, prouver aux autres: faire montre de courage (syn. faire preuve). Faire montre de son talent exceptionnel (=prouver). Elles était en âge de mariage et on en faisait montre en ville ...

Depending on the context, maybe "I affected an interest in the car", "pretended to be interested in the car". Theoretically this does not match the French, given that the examples above refer to GENUINE interest, etc., but the "pourtant" in your sentence appears to change the meaning ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 11 hrs 33 mins (2005-05-21 23:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, if this is for a customer-(dis)satisfaction survey or something like that (see yr comment about \"pourtant\"), I\'d say \"I (had) definitely showed/shown interest in the car, though\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85