KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

mise sous pli

English translation: enveloping (service)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mise sous pli
English translation:enveloping (service)
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

20:58 Jun 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / mail order
French term or phrase: mise sous pli
I need the technical translation for this term. I have found the term "envelope stuffing" on one website, but not satisfied with this. The "mise sous pli" can be done by individuals or by machines. Any ideas?
eva75
enveloping service
Explanation:
enveloping service

www.euodicautom.com/contoller
Selected response from:

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Grading comment
I decided enveloping was the most appropriate term for the context. "Enveloping service" was too formal and too long, as I needed it for a program.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enveloping serviceAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
5 +1FOLDING
Cristina Giannetti
3 +1mailing / marketing mailing / direct mailing
Claudine Seynaeve
4insertion/insertingDavid Sirett


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enveloping service


Explanation:
enveloping service

www.euodicautom.com/contoller

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
I decided enveloping was the most appropriate term for the context. "Enveloping service" was too formal and too long, as I needed it for a program.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diana Chemparathy
1 min

agree  Nizo: "An enveloping service for Government departments" (http://www.oag.govt.nz/HomePageFolders/Publications/auditing...
36 mins

agree  Ethele Salem Sperling
1 hr

agree  xxxACOZ
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insertion/inserting


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.theofficeguide.com/mailing-equipment/mail-inserte...
David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FOLDING


Explanation:
FOLDING - INSERTING

i'VE TRANSLATED A TEXT ON A FOLDER INSERTER MACHINE

Cristina Giannetti
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
27 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mailing / marketing mailing / direct mailing


Explanation:
Few more suggestions if these work for your context?


Claudine Seynaeve
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne McKee
7 hrs
  -> thanks!