KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

prescripteur

English translation: prescriber or consumer motivator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prescripteur
English translation:prescriber or consumer motivator
Entered by: Carmen Schultz

16:30 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: prescripteur
"Prescripteur" seems to be one of those slippery French words that may be translated quite differently depending on context -- what translations in English do you propose for a marketing text (specifically a textbook)?
Rachel Gorney
prescriber or consumer motivator (SEE )
Explanation:
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)



Definition professionnel qui, sans constituer lui-même un centre de décision d'achat, exerce une influence sur de tels centres

Reference Jean-Marie Leloup,Droit et pratique de la Franchise,1984,p.W2
(1)
TERM prescripteur

Reference Jean-Marie Leloup,Droit et pratique de la Franchise,1984,p.W2

Note {NTE} par exemple,un médecin pour des produits pharmaceutiques,un architecte pour des matériaux de construction,etc.



(1)
TERM prescriber

Reference Albert Rumschisky,Franchise consultant
(2)
TERM consumer motivator

Reference Albert Rumschisky,Franchise consultant

Selected response from:

Carmen Schultz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prescriber or consumer motivator (SEE )
Carmen Schultz
3expert channel, key influencer
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prescriber or consumer motivator (SEE )


Explanation:
Subject Commerce - Movement of Goods (CO)



Definition professionnel qui, sans constituer lui-même un centre de décision d'achat, exerce une influence sur de tels centres

Reference Jean-Marie Leloup,Droit et pratique de la Franchise,1984,p.W2
(1)
TERM prescripteur

Reference Jean-Marie Leloup,Droit et pratique de la Franchise,1984,p.W2

Note {NTE} par exemple,un médecin pour des produits pharmaceutiques,un architecte pour des matériaux de construction,etc.



(1)
TERM prescriber

Reference Albert Rumschisky,Franchise consultant
(2)
TERM consumer motivator

Reference Albert Rumschisky,Franchise consultant



Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
expert channel, key influencer


Explanation:
if it fits your context


Domaine(s)
  – Marketing
Domaine(s)
  – Commercialisation
 
key influencer Source
CORRECT

expert channel Source
CORRECT

prescripteur Source
CORRECT, MASC



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8