KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

gache

English translation: waste / wastage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gache
English translation:waste / wastage
Entered by: Sisiutl

19:05 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / mail order
French term or phrase: gache
gache or gâche (not sure), term to do with wastage in a DTP context. The actual term I need translate is "Prévoir gache", my rough translation is "wastage expected". Any other suggestions would be most welcome!
eva75
waste / wastage
Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation: I would simply put "Expect wastage / loss", though.
Selected response from:

Sisiutl
Mexico
Grading comment
I put "Expect wastage". Thank your for your comments.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2waste / wastage
Sisiutl
5Expect waste sheetsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Expect waste sheets


Explanation:
waste sheet
1. A sheet of paper tipped to the outside over the permanent endpaper to prevent it from becoming damaged or soiled during the binding of the book. Special instructions on binding the book may also be written on this sheet. Originally, the waste sheet was printed with an abbreviated title so that the publication could be identified. The so-called printed waste sheet is known as the half-title paper and is always found in books of any pretension to high quality. 2. An old term for the advertisements, blurbs, etc., at the front and back of some publications. 3. **Sheets of paper used in press makeready and register, or the spoiled sheets resulting from errors in printing and binding. (69 , 94 ) **




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
waste / wastage


Explanation:
I agree with your interpretation: I would simply put "Expect wastage / loss", though.


    Reference: http://www.mediadico.com/dictionnaire-anglais-francais.asp/a...
Sisiutl
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I put "Expect wastage". Thank your for your comments.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
5 mins

agree  Nick Lingris: Allow for wastage.
17 hrs