ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

fidéliser la clientèle

English translation: secure customer loyalty

14:45 Jun 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: fidéliser la clientèle
This is probably an easy one, but I can't seem to find the right expression. Thanks for your help.
laurawheeler
France
English translation:secure customer loyalty
Explanation:
this just has to be in the glossaries, surely?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Looks like you win!
Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5secure customer loyaltyxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2gain customer loyalty
egunn
3 +2customer retention
Charlie Bavington
4to foster customer loyalty
SwissTell
4increase customer loyaltyxxxNathalieVVT
3 +1gain/develop/grow/retain... customer loyaltyxxxdf49f


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
secure customer loyalty


Explanation:
this just has to be in the glossaries, surely?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Looks like you win!
Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  egunn: yep, 'secure' is probably better than 'gain'.
1 min

agree  Clare Macnamara
3 mins

agree  Sandra Chiancone
4 mins

agree  Elisabete Cunha
5 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fidéliser la clientèle
increase customer loyalty


Explanation:
...

xxxNathalieVVT
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fidéliser la clientèle
to foster customer loyalty


Explanation:
is one possibility (of several)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-06-29 14:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Business in Vancouver Special Publications - How To - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
foster customer loyalty. by Sue Sherlock. They are the Holy Grail of the business
world: loyal customers whose business returns time and again without the ...
www.biv.com/publications/h2loyalty.asp - 21k - 27. Juni 2005 - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Customer Loyalty Programs - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
The result: better products and processes that foster customer loyalty and ...
\"Customer Satitsfaction Surveys: The Heart of a Customer Loyalty Program,\" ...
www.greatbrook.com/customer_loyalty.htm


SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fidéliser la clientèle
gain/develop/grow/retain... customer loyalty


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-29 14:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...et tous les autres verbes proposés plus haut avec une synchronie parfaite fonctionnent aussi selon votre contexte.

haven\'t checked Kudoz glossary, but surely the term must be there someplace.

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Chiancone
4 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fidéliser la clientèle
gain customer loyalty


Explanation:
one suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-29 14:55:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \'win customer loyalty\'

egunn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Chiancone
4 mins

agree  Anne McKee
1 day15 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fidéliser la clientèle
customer retention


Explanation:
Gadzooks - an answer without "loyalty" in it :-)

My experience to this is limited to the translation of one (unpublished) book on CRM. The client (who flogged their USA arm and decided not to publish the Eng. book) & my collaborator on the project were both adamant that customer retention / retaining customers was the notion to be used. The Eng & Fr just mean "keeping the customers you've got". They don't have to be loyal as such, they just have to buy your stuff.

The next stage is the "grow" your customers - make 'em spend more....

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: your term works but it is only one possible way. I actually think it sounds horrible - a bit like water retention or something
13 mins
  -> me too, but I believe it to be the jargon of the trade. And jargon is rarely invented by those with a care for how a thing sounds.

agree  French Foodie: yes, this is the jargon, regardless of how it sounds :-)
5 hrs