KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

choix de contrôle

English translation: monitoring options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:choix de contrôle
English translation:monitoring options
Entered by: xxxdf49f

17:32 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: choix de contrôle
"Se donner les instruments pour mesurer l’incertitude:

Au niveau du processus d’achat
- Cohérence interne du modèle statistique
- Aptitude à prédire des choix de contrôle"

This is from a market research article about price analysis. I'm not sure what is meant by "choix de contrôle" here and would appreciate any explanations and/or suggestions as to how to translate it.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
monitoring options ??
Explanation:
maybe??
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
In the end, I contacted the customer, but the author of this text is not there at the moment. For the moment, I have put "monitoring options" but will make a note here as soon as I find out if this is correct. Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3choices for checking (methods)Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
2select control (groups)RHELLER
2monitoring options ??xxxdf49f
1choices concerning control
suezen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
choix de contrôle
choices for checking (methods)


Explanation:
Can't say this is a fantastic answer but nothing else comes to mind.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
choix de contrôle
monitoring options ??


Explanation:
maybe??

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
In the end, I contacted the customer, but the author of this text is not there at the moment. For the moment, I have put "monitoring options" but will make a note here as soon as I find out if this is correct. Thanks all round!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
choix de contrôle
choices concerning control


Explanation:
could it be in the sense of being in control i.e. prices or market volatility?

The ability to predict and respond to the dynamics of intrinsic and extrinsic demand variability will require cross-functional relationships among marketing, sales, manufacturing, and research and development. Such a linkage must be more than simply an interface and is critical to effectively control and respond to demand volatility.
www.hmlv.com/news/demand.htm - 14k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
choix de contrôle
select control (groups)


Explanation:
just an idea
like control groups in a study?

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12