KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Caler

English translation: set, establish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Caler
English translation:set, establish
Entered by: NancyLynn

17:36 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Caler
"Le PSM : en phase concept ou quand seul le prix reste à caler" [PSM = Price Sensitivity Measurement]

"Caler le modèle au niveau individuel jusqu’à reproduire les parts de marché actuelles"

This is from a market research article about price analysis. I'm not sure what is meant by "caler" here - "align", perhaps? - and would appreciate any explanations and/or suggestions as to how to translate it.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
set, establish
Explanation:
...to the point where only the price needs to be set, something like that, might fit?
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7set, establish
NancyLynn
4 +4fine-tune, optimize
Francis MARC
3adjust
Jean-Luc Dumont
2calibrate ?? (ou bien) set ??xxxdf49f


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
set, establish


Explanation:
...to the point where only the price needs to be set, something like that, might fit?

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, I've come across this in technical contexts where it meant 'fine tune' or, more colloquially, 'tweak'
2 mins

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  lenkl: set or decide; normally it is "caler ... sur" but I've also seen the term used in the context of setting a price within a given range.
3 hrs

agree  xxxsarahl
4 hrs

agree  DocteurPC: I'd buy (at the set price ;-)
4 hrs

agree  gad
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fine-tune, optimize


Explanation:
options

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  jacrav
2 hrs

agree  gad
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
calibrate ?? (ou bien) set ??


Explanation:
used for computer simulation models... (e.g. caler les paramètres de simulation du modèle)

but this may not apply to your context ??

if not, it might simply be "to set"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2005-07-18 18:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... to set as already suggested by NancyLynn (sorry, I\'d missed that)

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adjust


Explanation:
adjust (v)

outre (tr) ajuster et (intr) s'ajuster,

aussi et surtout (tr) régler, caler, mettre au point, adapter, corriger; (intr) s'adapter


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4