KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.

English translation: Winning your opponent over


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
English translation:Winning your opponent over
Entered by: Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com

22:57 Jul 18, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Book extract on marketing/finance techniques
French term or phrase: Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
Hi everyone,
this is from a book entitled "Défendre ses marges"
The word sympathie is a problem.
I was thinking : win over....


Chapter 11

Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.


LAFOND – Vous m’avez souvent donné du fil à retordre, Monsieur Picard, mais je vous découvre aujourd’hui et, finalement… je vous trouve très sympathique !
PICARD – Vous ne m’aimiez pas beaucoup, je suppose ?
LAFOND – Je dois dire que je me demandais parfois s’il vous arrivait de ressentir des émotions. Vous n’étiez pas humain, à mes yeux…
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Winning your opponent over
Explanation:
is usually used in negotiations (it is a negotiation, not competition, I presume?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-19 01:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rival sounds good...
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Winning your opponent over
Parrot
4 +1Establish rapport with your opponent / counterpart.
Nick Lingris
5Getting Your [opponent or rival] To Be Nice To YouJane Lamb-Ruiz
4earn the respect of your/the opponent
swisstell
4Getting on the right side of your opponentsporran
4making your opponent like youMichele Fauble
3Taking the opponent into one's confidence
Elizabeth Lyons
2Winning the empathy (or understanding) of one's opponent234561


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
earn the respect of your/the opponent


Explanation:
I do not believe that the opponent will every have sympathy but he may have respect !

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: sympathy in English is what you express to someone who has lost a loved one. sympathie in French does not imply 'respect' and in business, people are rivals, not opponents afaik.
19 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
Taking the opponent into one's confidence


Explanation:
In other words, taking him aside and confiding in him, telling him something confidential, etc. Just what occurs to me as a possibility.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-07-18 23:31:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the adversary/opponent taking the other into his confidence, etc.

Elizabeth Lyons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
making your opponent like you


Explanation:
an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-18 23:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'making your rival like you\'

As writeaway points out \'rival\' may be a better term than \'opponent\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-07-18 23:42:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the context is negotiating, then \'negotiating partner\'.

Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
Winning the empathy (or understanding) of one's opponent


Explanation:
Maybe this will do?

234561
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
Getting Your [opponent or rival] To Be Nice To You


Explanation:
sympathie...niceness..now that's American..isn't it?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
Establish rapport with your opponent / counterpart.


Explanation:
:-}

I hope this wins some people over.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
Winning your opponent over


Explanation:
is usually used in negotiations (it is a negotiation, not competition, I presume?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 24 mins (2005-07-19 01:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rival sounds good...

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes-Anna got it right to begin with. this is what it means. no point trying to invent a new meaning
4 mins

agree  gad: yes
16 mins

neutral  Michele Fauble: This may be ambiguous. Winning your opponent over in the sense of winning him/her over to your point of view, or in the sense of making him/her like you (gagner la sympathie...) in order to facilitate negotiations.
26 mins
  -> an 'adversary' were better, right?

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr

agree  chinesetrans
1 hr

agree  suezen
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gagner la sympathie de l’adversaire.
Getting on the right side of your opponent


Explanation:
Another idea

sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Michele Fauble, 234561, Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f