KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

plan d'expérience

English translation: test design


15:28 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: plan d'expérience
"La construction aléatoire des produits / services se fait selon un plan d’expérience qui assure une bonne représentativité de chaque dimension à tester (marque, prix, options, …)"

"Le plan d'expérience assure que chaque modalité aura été testée le même nombre de fois"

This is from a market research article about measuring price sensitivity among consumers. I have seen "plan d'expérience" translated as "experimental design" before, but am not convinced that this is correct there.

Does anyone have any ideas/comments on this?

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:test design
Explanation:
according to Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Marketing
Domaine(s)
  – Commercialisation
 
test design Source

plan d'expérience Source CORRECT

Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and everyone else - this is what I went for in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3test design
NancyLynn
4research design
DocteurPC
4Experimental designAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3experimental protocolxxxdf49f
2test(ing)/survey schedule/programmexxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
research design


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test design


Explanation:
according to Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Marketing
Domaine(s)
  – Commercialisation
 
test design Source

plan d'expérience Source CORRECT



NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Nancy and everyone else - this is what I went for in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: yes
10 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day13 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Experimental design


Explanation:
This is what it is.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
experimental protocol


Explanation:
***

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test(ing)/survey schedule/programme


Explanation:
I would avoid the word "experimental" because it conveys the notion of something that is itself in the test phase.
Since I'm not sure what the text is actually about, I'm slightly hedging my bets but I think I'm in the right ballpark area. Hope so anyway!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255