KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

modélisé

English translation: to model


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:modéliser [statistical, computer etc. modelling]
English translation:to model
Entered by: Tony M

15:36 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: modélisé
"X% d’incertitude totale observée

Un niveau qui augmente sur les marchés à fort renouvellement, de consommation courante pouvant atteindre jusqu’à plus de Y% d’incertitude modélisée

Un niveau qui diminue plus le marché est mature ou  « monopolistique » mais encore plus de Z% d’incertitude modélisée"

This is from a market research article about measuring price sensitivity among consumers. This "modélisée" has got me stumped. Is it superfluous is this context? If not, what does it mean?

Any comments/suggestions gratefully received

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
modelled
Explanation:
This is the word commonly used for computer modelling, etc. It should already be in the glossary.

It seems to me they are talking about the degree of uncertainty predicted by their modelling process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-19 18:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as others have said, maybe built in to the model; either way, the basic translation is \'modelled\' [Note that\'s probably modeled for AE]
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks all round!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2modelled
Tony M
3modellized / calculated by the modelxxxdf49f
3according to model
DocteurPC
3pattern of uncertaintyJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pattern of uncertainty


Explanation:
could be....

... the pattern of BOLD activity observed in the uncertainty condition ... for the
latter group the uncertainty pattern differed widely from such a union. ...
journalofvision.org/2/10/5/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Uncertainty Principle
In order to understand the uncertainty principle better, ... lambda of the center
of the pattern, but this leaves us with an uncertainty in position of ...
galileo.phys.virginia.edu/ classes/252/uncertainty_principle.html - 13k - Jul 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

More about the Uncertainty Principle
In order to understand the Uncertainty Principle better, let’s try to see ...
of the pattern, but this leaves us with an uncertainty in position of order l. ...
galileo.phys.virginia.edu/classes/ 751.mf1i.fall02/UncertaintyPrinciple.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-19 15:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

model can be a pattern...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-19 15:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

Models can be deterministic or stochastic, depending upon whether uncertainty is
built into the model. \"Say the demand for copier paper at an office supply ...
www.inboundlogistics.com/ articles/features/0403_feature01.shtml - 29k - Jul 17, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


x% of uncertainty built into the model

most likely and my final

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-19 15:43:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: x% ofuncertainty built into the model

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
according to model


Explanation:
a certain % of uncertainty was put into the original model - just our confidence level here ;-)

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modellized / calculated by the model


Explanation:
s'il s'agit bien toujours de votre modèle de simulation... ??

i.e. uncertainty as calculated by the model (de modélisation)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-19 15:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

values calculated by simulation model vs. real observed values

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
modelled


Explanation:
This is the word commonly used for computer modelling, etc. It should already be in the glossary.

It seems to me they are talking about the degree of uncertainty predicted by their modelling process.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 20 mins (2005-07-19 18:57:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, as others have said, maybe built in to the model; either way, the basic translation is \'modelled\' [Note that\'s probably modeled for AE]

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks all round!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sarah!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Vicky!