KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

depuis la mise en production

English translation: since the first wells came on stream


17:50 Jul 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: depuis la mise en production
Je cherche une bonne formulation en Anglais. Merci...

Xxx a produit un peu plus de soixante millions de barils de pétrole depuis la mise en production du premier puits.
Sophieanne
United States
English translation:since the first wells came on stream
Explanation:
very used in the oil industry..to come onstream check spelling for AE/BE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-19 18:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or started pumping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-19 18:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t need the word production in English
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
I like both, but this one fits better, vu le style de mon texte. Thks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1since the first wells came on streamJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1since production began
suezen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since production began


Explanation:
the simplest

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
2 mins
  -> thanks Sarah

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since the first wells came on stream


Explanation:
very used in the oil industry..to come onstream check spelling for AE/BE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-19 18:31:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or started pumping.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-07-19 18:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you don\'t need the word production in English

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
I like both, but this one fits better, vu le style de mon texte. Thks to both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr