KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Sabot de cheval

English translation: fitted cover (fitted cap)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Sabot de cheval
English translation:fitted cover (fitted cap)
Entered by: Laura Hastings

21:57 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing of Cosmetics
French term or phrase: Sabot de cheval
Hello all,

I am translating marketing information describing the history of a famous hair spray. They are outlining benchmarks of their advertising campaign. At one point a new cap for the hairspray can is introduced and is described below:

Nouveau capot «Sabot de cheval»

I imagine there is some good translation into English for "sabot de cheval" other than "horse hoof", and if you know what that would be, I would appreciate your help! ;-)

Here is the immediate context, although I do not think it is that helpful:

1963
Création de la «Bombe en Or»
Dessinde «la femme à la mèche ondoyante»
Nouveau capot «Sabot de cheval»

Thanks very much in advance!

Laura
Laura Hastings
fitted cover (fitted cap)
Explanation:
based on your picture that's what it seems to be
forget about horseshoe or half circle
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks! I really appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5horseshoe
NancyLynn
5American marketing English rarelyzaphod
3 +2fitted cover (fitted cap)
DocteurPC
3snap capAlison Gaunt
3ideaxxxBourth
3semi-circle / non-enclosed circle
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
horseshoe


Explanation:
maybe? if they are describing a shape?

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  jacrav
1 hr

agree  gad: yes, since "sabot" means "hoof"
5 hrs

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
9 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy: definitely
14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
semi-circle / non-enclosed circle


Explanation:
SABOT DE CHEVAL : Bout des ongles. (Voir cheval)
that's the form of a sabot de cheval






DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fitted cover (fitted cap)


Explanation:
based on your picture that's what it seems to be
forget about horseshoe or half circle

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks! I really appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
53 mins

agree  French Foodie: I agree, looking at the picture, this seems clearest
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
American marketing English rarely


Explanation:
has anything to do with the original description.
In this case (and I have worked in the cosmetics and luxury industries for over 20 years)this would be called an Ergometric Cap, Snap cap, Comfort cap, Full Width cap; ANYTHING but a horseshoe cap. Check and see who did the first description of the product for the US or UK markets when it came out.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
idea


Explanation:
In the good-old bad-old days, spray cans came with a removable plastic cap that concealed a little nozzle thingee that you pressed to spray. You often got the product sprayed over the tip of your index finger which protruded beyond the rim of the nozzle, even if you WERE pointing the thing in the right direction. If not, you sprayed yourself in the face, etc.

They then introduced integral cap/nozzle thingees. The nozzle is enclosed inside a cap that does not need to be removed to spray, since there is a tapered "window" at the side, and on the top there is a finger-shaped depression which you push to activate the nozzle. The area of cap around the finger-depression is .... a horse-shoe shape. You have to be really dumb, or double-jointed, to spray yourself in the eyes ...

As to what we might call that sort of top in English ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 55 mins (2005-07-25 11:53:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

integral shroud/nozzle?
intgral shroud/valve?
integral shroud/trigger?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
snap cap


Explanation:
Going purely on the picture (1963, remember, so this is an old design!), I think the thing Bourth describes is something much later, surely? 'Snap caps' are usually used on the kind of childproof medicine bottles where you have to align 2 arrows in order to open them again. But the principle is more or less the same, i.e. you close it by gentle downward pressure and the overcap then sits almost flush with the body of the aerosol cylinder. Lots of Google hits for 'snap' in conjunction with words like aerosol, cap, closure, cosmetic, packaging etc..
Definitely nothing to do with horsehoes or hooves!

Alison Gaunt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBourth: So why the name? Note also the Asker's quote: "At one point a NEW cap for the hairspray can is introduced and is described below: NOUVEAU capot «Sabot de cheval» ..."
2 hrs
  -> Because of the tight fit outside, but virtually flush with, the can rim, I imagine, as a horseshoe fits flush to the edge of the hors (cf. pic & asker's additional info). The point, I think, is that this type was described as NEW in the 1963 publicity..