KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

cheveux plaqués

English translation: slicked-down or slicked-back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cheveux plaqués
English translation:slicked-down or slicked-back
Entered by: Laura Hastings

22:42 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing of Cosmetics France
French term or phrase: cheveux plaqués
Dear all,

Again for the marketing information on the history of a famous hairspray. The text speaks of the 1950s and refers to a hairstyle "cheveux plaqués", with a picture of a gentleman with a 1950 type hairstyle, which is obviously styled with hair cream. However, I am not sure how to translate "cheveux plaqués" into English. Here is the context:

Les années 1950 !
C’est le succès de la brillantine
Coiffure = cheveux plaqués
Les bénéfices du Produit sont de contre-balancer les effets desséchants de la Permanente chaude et l’emploi du savon sur les cheveux qui avait tendance à les ternir.

Any help will be very appreciated!

TIA,

Laura
Laura Hastings
slicked-down or slicked-back
Explanation:
I'm not quite old enough to remember; although this may have been mentioned in the movie "Grease".
Selected response from:

Lisa Laplante
United States
Grading comment
Quit your bragging! Us oldies feel bad enough! ;-) Thanks for a good solution!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8slicked-down or slicked-backLisa Laplante
4shellaced hair
Crystal Samples
3 +1pasted-down
NancyLynn
3stuck down
DocteurPC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cheveux plaqués
pasted-down


Explanation:
with hair dressing, brillocream

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: or 'plastered down'
5 mins
  -> another good one - thanks cmw!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheveux plaqués
stuck down


Explanation:
or pasted as Nancy said

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cheveux plaqués
shellaced hair


Explanation:
I believe this is the term for hair that was loaded down and hairspray until it was very shiny and virtually immobile.

Ruin Your Hair Style
... in a blast of spray in one area and that means a spot of hard, shellaced hair.
7. Choose a style that does not suit your face shape or hair type. ...
beauty.about.com/cs/hairstyles/ht/RuinHairStyle.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Angeline... Lets Talk About Hair
That results in a blast of spray in one area and that means a spot of hard,
shellaced hair. Go from long hair to short in one quick cut. ...
beauty.about.com/library/blangelina9a.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

EvilSponge: Head Over Heels by Cocteau Twins
... playing on a darkened windswept landscape, surrounded by light cloth that
billowed in the wind while their shellaced hair stood still as sequoias. ...
www.evilsponge.org/albums/CT__HOH.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Hair Care
NO SLS. Hair sprays, gels, spritz, mists and more. ... of styling gels and hair
sprays will set your hair, without drying it out and being shellaced to it! ...
www.holisticbeauty.net/index. asp?PageAction=VIEWCATS&Category=207 - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Fans Of Reality TV - Episode 2 (3/8): Not a Single Vomit Inducing ...
C'mon, admit it, you know shellaced your hair.:lol Great recap Mariner. Loved the
Lhasa reference. You're so dead on with that.:lol ...
www.fansofrealitytv.com/ forums/archive/index.php/t-42739 - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

skeet on mischa: 05/01/2005 - 05/31/2005
The only excitement was Carlos D. of Interpol fame walking in, in his usual get
up (holster, black tailored shirt and pants and shellaced hair). ...
skeetonmischa.blogspot.com/ 2005_05_01_skeetonmischa_archive.html - 162k - Cached - Similar pages

Listology: The Apprentice - DO you think that Donald is wearing a ...
It probably is a combination of hair weave, plugs and then the largest Comb over
ever. Then it is shellaced with hairspray so it wont move at all. ...
www.listology.com/content_show.cfm/content_id.10238 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages




Crystal Samples
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cheveux plaqués
slicked-down or slicked-back


Explanation:
I'm not quite old enough to remember; although this may have been mentioned in the movie "Grease".

Lisa Laplante
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Quit your bragging! Us oldies feel bad enough! ;-) Thanks for a good solution!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
38 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes
1 hr

agree  sktrans
3 hrs

agree  Katia Saint-Peron
4 hrs

agree  suezen
6 hrs

agree  Kathryn Strachecky
7 hrs

agree  egunn: 'slicked-back' is best
9 hrs

agree  Tony M
10 hrs