KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

suivi du chiffre

English translation: monitoring sales....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:suivi du chiffre
English translation:monitoring sales....
Entered by: Peter Field

15:21 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / C.V.
French term or phrase: suivi du chiffre
Etude sur lancement du parfum X ( suivi du chiffre )
Peter Field
monitoring sales....
Explanation:
here you go
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valued assistance. Your answer fits the overall context well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1monitoring sales....xxxCMJ_Trans
3followed by number
dextof


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monitoring sales....


Explanation:
here you go

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Many thanks for your valued assistance. Your answer fits the overall context well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: here we go
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
followed by number


Explanation:
I have a different interpretation as this is about marketing and not finance.
Perfumes typically have a brand name followed by a number like Chanel N°5, Chanel N°19 or Sélection N°1...
I read this as being about the launching of perfume of brand name X+number

Example sentence(s):
  • "Chanel named her perfume, Chanel No. 5, after her lucky number five"

    people04.albion.edu/CLM10/dp/Coco Chanel.htm
dextof
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish