KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

proposition adoc p/r aux critères

English translation: suitable proposition that meets the criteria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:proposition adoc p/r aux critères
English translation:suitable proposition that meets the criteria
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:24 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / research on advertising website
French term or phrase: proposition adoc p/r aux critères
not much context I'm afraid - this is an answer to the question:

"Répertoriez tous les éléments que vous aimeriez trouver dans la rubrique INSPIRATION du site. Rappel : les quatre rubriques sont Annonce, Recherche, Inspiration et Actualités et Événements. "

I have NO idea what "adoc p/r" is!
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
suitable proposition that meets the criteria
Explanation:
Just a guess that adoc is a typo for the latin "ad hoc" and p/r is short for "pour répondre".
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ad hoc proposal to meet the criteria
Antonio Barros
2 +1suitable proposition that meets the criteria
Mark Nathan
1 +1ad hoc proposal with respect to / compared with criteria
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suitable proposition that meets the criteria


Explanation:
Just a guess that adoc is a typo for the latin "ad hoc" and p/r is short for "pour répondre".

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: "pour répondre" is what sprang to my mind. I also think "ad hoc" is almost sure to be right, but it could perhaps mean one-off or occasional....?
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ad hoc proposal with respect to / compared with criteria


Explanation:
Like everyone else, I can only imagine that it is meant to be 'ad hoc'

However, I am firmly convinced that p/r à... is short for 'par rapport à...', which seems to fit well in the sentence, and I have occasionally come across this abbreviation in technical 'short-hand' — like 'w.r.t.' in English

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "par rapport à" has become a passe-partout word for the undereducated (and others), qui se met à ttes les sauces.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Alex! Comes up often enough in 'empty' meanings

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad hoc proposal to meet the criteria


Explanation:
To be eligible for QEM support to participate in a QEM/BIO workshop, a faculty member must meet each of the following criteria: (1) hold the rank of ...
qemnetwork.qem.org/bio.htm
It is the student’s responsibility to meet all the deadlines as associated with the ... Ad Hoc proposal forms will be reviewed by the BA Honors Program ...
bschool.washington.edu/undergrad/Pdf/AdHoc_Form.pdf


    Reference: http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/ad_hoc
    Reference: http://www.mehaf.org/pictures/BoardMinutes4-23-03.pdf
Antonio Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese