KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ecoute

English translation: sensitiveness to/awareness of/consciousness of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ecoute
English translation:sensitiveness to/awareness of/consciousness of
Entered by: Laura Robertson

14:42 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: ecoute
I always seem to struggle to translate this term, although it appears so simple.
It appears in a company presentation document in the following sentence.
"Une écoute et une prise en compte partagée de vos objectifs, de vos besoins et de vos contraintes"

I would be interested in hearing how you would translate this term.
Laura Robertson
France
sensitiveness to/awareness of/consciousness of
Explanation:
there is no one single answer since it is often best to turn the sentence round

we aim to be conscious at all times of your goals ....

Constant awareness of
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I like this combination for the context of my document, but all the suggestions are great. Thanks to all.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4focus on
TesCor -
3sensitiveness to/awareness of/consciousness ofxxxCMJ_Trans
3a sympathetic ear
Robin Levey
3listenMarc Glinert
3listen to
Rob Grayson
3discussion/ (free) consultation/ opportunity to talk about your...
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
discussion/ (free) consultation/ opportunity to talk about your...


Explanation:
You might get some ideas looking at some banking websites - I can't remember which one it is that describes itself as "the listening bank".

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listen to


Explanation:
Not a disagreement with Mark's suggestion, just another approach...

I would be tempted to turn this around and use verbs rather than nouns, along the lines of "We will listen to and fully understand your objectives, needs and limitations."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-30 15:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way Mark, it was Midland Bank (now HSBC) whose strapline used to be "the listening bank". Don't think they've used it for a very long time.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
listen


Explanation:
Yes – I don’t see much further than “listen” either, Laura, but I think you need to do some tinkering with the sentence along the lines given below:

We will listen to your aims, needs and imperatives and help you to ensure they are met.

You’re right about the listening bank, Mark – I think its HSBC

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focus on


Explanation:
we focus on and understand.... or we share and understand your objectives...

this is what I would use

TesCor -
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitiveness to/awareness of/consciousness of


Explanation:
there is no one single answer since it is often best to turn the sentence round

we aim to be conscious at all times of your goals ....

Constant awareness of

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
I like this combination for the context of my document, but all the suggestions are great. Thanks to all.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sympathetic ear


Explanation:
A sympathetic ear and a shared concern for your objectives.... (slurp, slurp).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15