KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

elle s'est faite pedagogue pour expliquer...

English translation: it played a didactic role in helping people/the public understand


15:12 Oct 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: elle s'est faite pedagogue pour expliquer...
The sentence is straightforward in a literal sense, but I'm not sure what they're getting at with the phrase in quotation marks:

La publicite a massivement accompagne ces mouvements profonds de la societe. "Elle s'est faite pedagogue pour expliquer la revolution numerique" (my quotation marks), globalisante pour faire naitre un consommateur mondial, machine a rever pour remplacer les chimeres communistes.

Thanks in advance for any ideas.
reubenius
United Kingdom
English translation:it played a didactic role in helping people/the public understand
Explanation:
it is pretty posy stuff but you have to try and make it into something intelligible in English

It adopted a didactic approach
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you everyone -I've very much enjoyed following the debate! I had to go with didactic, but a particular thank you also to Rob Grayson for explaining that advertising acted in different ways... that was the link I was missing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8it played a didactic role in helping people/the public understandxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +3it became a teacher to explain....
Rob Grayson
4 +1adopted/took on a teaching role to explain ...
Clare Macnamara
3 +1It became educational to explain
juliebarba
4[advertising] became a teaching medium to explain....xxxMaudarg
4 -1it has become a teacher so as to explain...
kironne
3 -1the publicity became(had tobecome) educational in order to explain...xxxmuitoprazer
3 -3She has become a teacher in order to explain...
silviantonia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the publicity became(had tobecome) educational in order to explain...


Explanation:
the numeric numbers revolution,

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: This is not English. "The" in front of publicity is a barbarism. "Had to become" changes the meaning. The "numeric numbers revolution" is nonsense. It's the "digital revolution" in English anyway.
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it became a teacher to explain....


Explanation:
Ah yes, "pédagogue", one of those popular words in French that don't always have direct translations. It basically has to do with teaching/education/learning.

What this is saying is that advertising has acted in different ways at different times to achieve different ends. Something like (this is only a first pass):

It became a teacher in order to explain the digital revolution; a force for globalisation in order to create a global consumer; and a dream-making machine in order to replace communist pipe dreams.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Layer
1 min
  -> Thanks, Olga!

agree  B D Finch: Yes, I think that you are right to take into account how the whole sentence works.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara

agree  Richard Benham: I would prefer "dream machine", and "in order" is well out of order here...but generally a very good translation.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard - remember I did say it was a first pass...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It became educational to explain


Explanation:
or 'Advertising became education to explain....'

Although you could use 'it' just to avoid repeating the word again....

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Yeah, I don't see why we need to resort to literature or long words (!) for this one :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Charlie, I agree by the way :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
it played a didactic role in helping people/the public understand


Explanation:
it is pretty posy stuff but you have to try and make it into something intelligible in English

It adopted a didactic approach

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thank you everyone -I've very much enjoyed following the debate! I had to go with didactic, but a particular thank you also to Rob Grayson for explaining that advertising acted in different ways... that was the link I was missing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
21 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
22 mins

agree  Claire Chapman
30 mins

agree  xxxfrenchloki
2 hrs

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Yep !
2 hrs

agree  Ben Gaia MA: ...understand the details of the revolution...
3 hrs

agree  Ian Davies
7 hrs

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adopted/took on a teaching role to explain ...


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas THEODOROU
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Andy!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
it has become a teacher so as to explain...


Explanation:

Good luck!



kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Why make such an awkwardly phrased suggestion when there are 3 perfectly good translations already suggested by others?
6 hrs
  -> Why make such an ill-intentioned and TOTALLY unnecessary disagreement when there are 3 perfectly good translations already suggested by others you can vote for?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[advertising] became a teaching medium to explain....


Explanation:
This seems a simple enough way to say it..

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
She has become a teacher in order to explain...


Explanation:
The author anthropomorphizes publicity here; "she" has become a teacher in order to explain, an expert in globalization, a machine... you need to decide how you will word the translation...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-10-22 03:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I did not start the "war" or the insults. I am a published writer, a poet, an educator, a lawyer, in five languages. I attempted to help with my version, and to explain why I would use the "she." It has been a long day. As everyone else, I answer kudo questions to help the questioner, not be insulted with ignorant comments. And they were ignorant, and they were insulting. Enough said.

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: I like yours very much, too!
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Kironne!

disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: you would NEVER use "she" like this in English// it is not nonsense- advertising is feminine in French but how would anyone reading the translation understand where you got the "she" from? For heaven's sake, get real!
1 hr
  -> Nonsense. This is a literary use, perfectly acceptable.

disagree  xxxfrenchloki: you simply can't use "she" here - nouns don't have genders in English/It's not clear to me why you would want to use a literary device in a text like this......
2 hrs
  -> Please look at the notes I have posted above. It is not about nouns or genders, but about possible literary devices.

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: cannot use "she" whether leterary or not, it is just not correct.
3 hrs

neutral  Virgile: I do not think that it is particularly great here, but she does not get me jumping. She is used in english for ship, locomotive and other such vehicle. If advertising became a vehicle for teaching numeric revolution, why not after all!!!
10 hrs
  -> Merci, Virgile. It is wonderful to have an open mind.

disagree  Richard Benham: I am afraid that "she" is ludicrous in this context. "Elle" is grammatically required in French, but this degree of personification in relation to advertising is totally unjustified and over the top.
18 hrs