KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

entree forte

English translation: strong barrier to entry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entree forte
English translation:strong barrier to entry
Entered by: reubenius

12:41 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: entree forte
C'est une barriere forte a l'entree forte qui garantit a XXXX une position de quasi-monopole sur ce marche.

I've also seen it in this context:

...déployer des stratégies commerciales qui créent des barrières concurrentielles à l'entrée forte.

TIA
reubenius
United Kingdom
strong barrier to entry
Explanation:
This is talking about barriers to entry - features of a particular market which make it hard for other businesses to break in and compete. In this particular case, it seems that the barriers to entry are very strong, and thus that XXX is guartanteed a near-monopoly.

I'm pretty sure that the repetition of "forte" is a mistake in the French. You could keep either one of the two occurences and the sentence would make sense, but it doesn't work with both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-23 12:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tutor2u.net/economics/content/topics/monopoly/bar...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barriers_to_entry

Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rob -sorry I took so long to grade.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5strong barrier to entry
Rob Grayson
3domineering presencexxxmuitoprazer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domineering presence


Explanation:
http://www.arabbanking.com.eg/default.asp
think you need to translate round the idea a bit here.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
strong barrier to entry


Explanation:
This is talking about barriers to entry - features of a particular market which make it hard for other businesses to break in and compete. In this particular case, it seems that the barriers to entry are very strong, and thus that XXX is guartanteed a near-monopoly.

I'm pretty sure that the repetition of "forte" is a mistake in the French. You could keep either one of the two occurences and the sentence would make sense, but it doesn't work with both.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-10-23 12:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tutor2u.net/economics/content/topics/monopoly/bar...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barriers_to_entry



Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Rob -sorry I took so long to grade.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Virgile

agree  Sharon Das
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sharon

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carmy Tutino
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marc Glinert: proof readers where art thou??//No. In fact a significant number of Kudoz questions are typos, errors, in-house acronyms and crap drafting in the source language
1 day23 hrs
  -> Cheers Marc - hear, hear - doesn't make the job any easier, does it!?