KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Clientissime

English translation: Top Customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Clientissime
English translation:Top Customer
Entered by: Maria Karra

09:59 Oct 24, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Clientissime
This is a term used repeatedly in prize draw entry literature. I understand the meaning, basically 'ultimate customer' but cannot think of a more catchy English version.

'Super/Ultimate Customer draw' is what I've come up with so far, but was wondering if anyone could think of anything else?
Rachel Nkere-Uwem
Top Costumer
Explanation:
an option!!!
Selected response from:

Virgile
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Thanks also to Marc and the other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2top customerMarc Glinert
4Top Costumer
Virgile
4Ideal customerBecky Heaviside
4The perfect customer
Ben Gaia MA


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The perfect customer


Explanation:
Seemingly from the Italian? :-)

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ideal customer


Explanation:
"Ideal" is used quite often in marketing documents
.. or maybe "dream"

Becky Heaviside
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Top Costumer


Explanation:
an option!!!

Virgile
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much. Thanks also to Marc and the other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: amazing !!! a "snap" after 3 hrs!! these usually occur @ 3 minutes. G'day to you Virgile
1 min

disagree  xxxdf49f: a costumer is not un client, capitals or not... (d'où la nécessité d'éviter les fautes de frappe ;-)
8 hrs
  -> Sorry, wrote in a language while thinking (hearing) in another. It sometimes gives strange results...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
top customer


Explanation:
snappier than the others and more realistic than dream/ideal/perfect...
After all, a real person is going to win the ipod!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-24 15:05:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/topic/58210

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Marc, I'm sorry, I didn't spot that you were the one who didn't have a typo, I just quickly picked the one higher up on the page. Next time there's a 'snap' I'll pick you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virgile: and reciprocally! But you have to admit, it looks better with the capitals!
7 mins
  -> Grrr and apparently Rachel thinks so too

agree  Sandra Petch: An agree to Marc as he typed without typos ;-)
1 hr
  -> Hi Sandra and thanks. I refer one and all to the forum post on this question - will find the reference right now//http://www.proz.com/topic/58210