KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ni cessibles ni transmissibles

English translation: neither resaleable nor transferable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ni cessibles ni transmissibles
English translation:neither resaleable nor transferable
Entered by: Rob Grayson

12:29 Oct 25, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Loyalty schemes
French term or phrase: ni cessibles ni transmissibles
This is from the terms and conditions of a loyalty points scheme. The full sentence is:

"Les points ne sont ni cessibles ni transmissibles."

This is one of those old chestnuts where there appears to be a distinction in French that is not at all clear in English. My dico gives cessible as "transferable" and transmissible as "transmittable". On that basis, I might translate the sentence as "Points may not be transferred or transmitted." But is there really a clear difference between these two terms in English?

Thanks in advance for any suggestions.
Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
neither resaleable nor transferable
Explanation:
sounds like the above to me, Rob.

Other than use the things, sell them to someone else or give 'em away, what else could you do with them??
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
Thanks Mark - I went with "may not be sold or transferred". Thanks also to Alex for his very helpful comments, and to the other answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2assignable (n)or transferable
Adam Lankamer
2 +3neither resaleable nor transferableMarc Glinert
3neither assignable nor tranferrableJana Cole


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assignable (n)or transferable


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: the difference between the two being...//Adam surely you're not suggesting that lawyers just throw meaningless words in just for effect?!!
4 mins
  -> it's a legalese term; http://www.google.pl/search?num=100&hl=pl&newwindow=1&rls=GG..."assignable+or+transferable"&btnG=Szukaj&lr= ; have you followed the link ? it's the case law, if you know what I mean (not the continental Europe)

agree  xxxBourth: II do agree, but wonder if "assignable" is going to be understood by Joanna Bloggs, the person with the loyalty card who has never studied English beyond Grade X, let alone law. Depends whether people are to understand it or lawyers are to argue over it.
2 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: although I think it would be more usual in English to say ..... may not be assigned/sold or transferred.
8 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
neither resaleable nor transferable


Explanation:
sounds like the above to me, Rob.

Other than use the things, sell them to someone else or give 'em away, what else could you do with them??

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Mark - I went with "may not be sold or transferred". Thanks also to Alex for his very helpful comments, and to the other answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Cessible = you can sell them, transmissible = you give them away, bequeath them to you grandchildren, swap them for sexual favours, whatever goes ...
18 mins
  -> ah now you're talking...

neutral  Adam Lankamer: any (Google) reference ??? resale refers to re-selling not selling; sorry, but please enter in Google "assignable or transferable" and you will see for yourself
38 mins
  -> Thanks Adam your link took me neatly to the home page of Google Poland! I give up on this one. Rob will decide. Regards. M

agree  Virgile
41 mins
  -> thanks Virgile

agree  xxxcmwilliams: the points may not be sold or transferred.
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither assignable nor tranferrable


Explanation:
my dico gives assignable for cessible

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: er, you didn't have to look that far Jana (see Adam's reply above)
19 mins