KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ressources mutualisées

English translation: pooled resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ressources mutualisées
English translation:pooled resources
Entered by: Meri Buettner

14:20 Mar 13, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
French term or phrase: ressources mutualisées
Heading = DES RESSOURCES MUTUALISEES

A group of companies (Groupe de Communication Multimétiers)has formed a "facilities" branch or division (it has merged 4 departments :

Créé en XXXX, XXXX Facilities constitue un ensemble de services dont la finalité est d'apporter aux filiales opérationnelles les moyens des se consacrer pleinement à leurs métiers et à leurs clients.

I thought of "shared resources" (but this is IT terminology isn't it ?). How 'bout "centralised services" ? Arghhhh....
Meri Buettner
France
pooled resources
Explanation:
and your "shared resources" isn't bad either
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8pooled resources
swisstell
5pooled resourcesGregory Charles Brent
4shared resources
R. A. Stegemann
4Common resourcesGuido Dalla Fontana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
pooled resources


Explanation:
and your "shared resources" isn't bad either

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sheila adrian: I like pooled, very appropriate.
9 mins
  -> thank you, Sheila!

agree  Endre Both
20 mins
  -> thank you, Dinnye!

agree  SamHall
29 mins
  -> thank you, Sam!

agree  FionaBrind
57 mins
  -> thank you, Fiona!

agree  JH Trads
2 hrs
  -> merci, Hugo!

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Doutor!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Nikki!

agree  Andy Lauriston
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Common resources


Explanation:
or, if you want to stress the action, Resources put in common

Ciao

Guido

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 14:26:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I read now \"pooled resources\" - I do agree with that.

Guido Dalla Fontana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pooled resources


Explanation:
"Pooled" is entirely correct to the IT industry (and I would wager it is just that in this case), unless the intent is describing Logical Partitioning (LPAR) that creates "shared" disks. The term appears to be occurring with increasing frequency, and especially in European French texts. I do a lot of work with software and hardware developers and have checked the term several times in several different contexts -- never had any other response.

Gregory Charles Brent

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared resources


Explanation:
IT took a common language term and gave it a special, enhanced meaning -- that's all. It belonged to us commoners before they got it. Besides, this is the Information Age, do not be afraid to sound modern....

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish