KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

une démarche de progrès continu / de croissance

English translation: ...is committed to a process of ongoing improvement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une démarche de progrès continu / de croissance
English translation:...is committed to a process of ongoing improvement
Entered by: French2English

13:17 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / electrical/electronic components
French term or phrase: une démarche de progrès continu / de croissance
X s’engage à fournir au client le meilleur service possible, et s’engage dans une démarche de progrès continu, que ce soit

I can't think how best to say this for a brochure. The company designs, validates and makes all sorts of parts and components for various industries and wants to assure their clients that they will follow their products through for the lifetime of the client's application, whatever it is - and guarantee that none of their products will become obsolete. I thought of somehow including the idea of 'a progress tracking approach' in there... but need to keep it concise and suitable for a brochure and I was not sure anyway whether that was the best way of rendering this. Can anyone help? I have put this through as 'easy', as I am sure it will be easy for someone out there - although it obviously not that easy for me at the moment! Thanks in advance for any helpful suggestions.

Further context: there is a similar occurrence of
'une démarche de' further down in my document, as follows:
X s’engage dans une démarche de croissance qui donne au client l’opportunité d’une coopération renforcée, avec une vision et une stabilité dans la durée,
French2English
United Kingdom
...is committed to a process of ongoing improvement
Explanation:
disgusting marketing speak I know, but this really is the kind of jargon that finds its way into these documents
Selected response from:

Marc Glinert
Grading comment
I'm going with the level of agreement and I think it is a very good suggestion. I agree about the marketing speak... I wonder if Proz will ever have a Marketese>English language pair!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4...is committed to a process of ongoing improvementMarc Glinert
4a pace/approach of continuous development/expansion/growth
Thais Maria Lips
4is taking steps for continuous progress/development
gabuss
3(has a policy of) constantly updating...
ormiston


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a pace/approach of continuous development/expansion/growth


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...is committed to a process of ongoing improvement


Explanation:
disgusting marketing speak I know, but this really is the kind of jargon that finds its way into these documents

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I'm going with the level of agreement and I think it is a very good suggestion. I agree about the marketing speak... I wonder if Proz will ever have a Marketese>English language pair!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
22 mins
  -> thanks roneill

agree  Najib Aloui
4 hrs
  -> thanks Najib

agree  katsy
5 hrs
  -> thanks katsy

agree  Gacela20
7 hrs
  -> thanks Gacela

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'engage dans une démarche de progrès continu / de croissance
is taking steps for continuous progress/development


Explanation:
My proposal

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(has a policy of) constantly updating...


Explanation:
though I also like Marc's 'committed to'
I hesitated about using 'a drive'

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46