KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

flairer le bon filon

English translation: recognize a good opportunity/sweet deal (when they saw one)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:flairer le bon filon
English translation:recognize a good opportunity/sweet deal (when they saw one)
Entered by: Sandra Petch

10:49 Mar 14, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: flairer le bon filon
One of those "I know what this means but can't phrase it" questions!

The context discusses partnerships (sponsorship; co-branding, etc.) between brands in different sectors. The sentence is:

"(Brand X) fait également partie des marques qui ont flairé le bon filon en s'associant avec (Brand Y)."

So far I have "jumped on the bandwagon." My first attempt was something using "latched on to" but latched on to what?

Thanks for your ideas and time!
Sandra Petch
recognized a good opportunity/sweet deal when they saw one
Explanation:
Just another suggestion to add to the pot :-)
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Two good suggestions, thanks Mara! Peter's "in on the act" was a close runner-up. I toying with the idea of "a nose for a good opportunity" to fit with the "flairer" although I'm not sure brands can have noses (although if they can "flairer" something, why not!). Thanks everyone for helping me :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2recognized a good opportunity/sweet deal when they saw oneFrench Foodie
4 +2have done themselves a favour
Sheila Wilson
4struck gold
Katarina Peters
4got on the right trackCharles Hawtrey


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have done themselves a favour


Explanation:
I'm sure there will be loads more ideas, but this one would do the trick I think (of course, it could need the past tense but I'll leave that up to you)

Aren't there slight negative connotations to jumping on bandwagons? It's use might depend on whether your client has a vested interest in the market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-14 11:11:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, never thought I'd join 95% of Anglosaxons in not knowing the difference between its and it's - just putting on the horsehair shirt now

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: H Sheila You've confirmed what I suspected about the negative connotations of bandwagon-jumping! Thanks :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
41 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  katsy
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katsy

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
got on the right track


Explanation:
or - literally - sniffed the right track, as in dog tracking a rabbit

Charles Hawtrey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recognized a good opportunity/sweet deal when they saw one


Explanation:
Just another suggestion to add to the pot :-)

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Two good suggestions, thanks Mara! Peter's "in on the act" was a close runner-up. I toying with the idea of "a nose for a good opportunity" to fit with the "flairer" although I'm not sure brands can have noses (although if they can "flairer" something, why not!). Thanks everyone for helping me :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy
5 mins
  -> thanks katsy

agree  wolmix
18 mins
  -> thanks wolmix

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
struck gold


Explanation:
or: got lucky...
keep it simple!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): French Foodie, Katarina Peters