KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

CdF

English translation: major income earner / head of family


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CdF (chef de famille)
English translation:major income earner / head of family
Entered by: Sandra Petch

10:29 Mar 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / profil sociodémographique
French term or phrase: CdF
Part of a marketing demographics:

CSP+ CdF

Definitely not "centre de frais" or "cahiers du football"!

Thank you
Sandra Petch
chef de famille?
Explanation:
Tableau 1 – Situation des hommes d’origine étrangère en 1990
selon la CSP du « chef de famille » (CDF) en 1975
http://www.cereq.fr/cereq/Colloques/18Richard.pdf
Selected response from:

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you Alison, I don't think I would have thought of this. I translated it as "major income earner" in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5chef de famille?
Alison Jenner
4charges de famille/capacité de financementPeter LEGUIE
3Charbonnages de France (The French Coal Board)
Jenny Duthie
1contrat de formation?
cjohnstone
1Catégorie de Fonction
Emma Paulay
1chef de file, chef de la direction financière
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
chef de file, chef de la direction financière


Explanation:
pas assez de contexte

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Charbonnages de France (The French Coal Board)


Explanation:
Hello

this matches the font in the source term but only you will be able to tell if it is correct, in the context of the document

Jenny Duthie
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
chef de famille?


Explanation:
Tableau 1 – Situation des hommes d’origine étrangère en 1990
selon la CSP du « chef de famille » (CDF) en 1975
http://www.cereq.fr/cereq/Colloques/18Richard.pdf


Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Alison, I don't think I would have thought of this. I translated it as "major income earner" in my context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: This makes sense!

Asker: Interesting distinction here of "major income earner" and "head of family" http://prod.library.utoronto.ca:8090/datalib/codebooks/cstdsp/13f0022/2001/famdef.htm


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie: this makes most sense to me, although hard to be 100% sure :-)
5 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Alanguelaise: yes, that's what I think it is, too.
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ian Davies: See http://www.cndp.fr/archivage/valid/10511/10511-4370-4180.pdf Les notions de « chef de ménage » et de « chef de famille » (CDF) ont disparu...
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Francis MARC
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
46 mins
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Catégorie de Fonction


Explanation:
Just an idea. I have nothing to back it up.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
contrat de formation?


Explanation:
wild guess

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charges de famille/capacité de financement


Explanation:
This is more than a guess, but could be either. Maybe the general context will help you to choose.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish