KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

coque

English translation: bra cups or bra fillers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coques
English translation:bra cups or bra fillers
Entered by: Claudia Vale

14:44 Apr 2, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Questionnaire, breast augmentation
French term or phrase: coque
In answer to the question "What are some of the techniques you have used to compensate for your breasts in the past?" the respondent put "coques". How could this be translated?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
bra cups or bra fillers
Explanation:
The word 'coque' refers to the cup part of a bra and from the context, I would say the respondee is referring to the inserts you put inside a bra to fill it out: bra cups or fillers.
Selected response from:

Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bra cups or bra fillers
Claudia Vale
2 +3breast supports, enhancers, bracers
cjohnstone


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breast supports, enhancers, bracers


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: pads
5 mins
  -> pads is surely better

agree  xxxBourth: Padding, unless they are the rigid plastic cups women fencers use.
10 mins
  -> padding is fine, better would say

agree  Evi Prokopi
51 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bra cups or bra fillers


Explanation:
The word 'coque' refers to the cup part of a bra and from the context, I would say the respondee is referring to the inserts you put inside a bra to fill it out: bra cups or fillers.



    Reference: http://shopping.help-info.net/comparer-184506-242.html
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: fillers is another very good one
4 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
59 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky