KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

obus

English translation: cones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:obus
English translation:cones
Entered by: Angel_7

11:13 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Questionnaire, breast augmentation
French term or phrase: obus
In answer to medical questionnaire: Now we would like to get an understanding of the term “natural looking breasts”. What does that mean to you personally?


qu'ils ne ressemblent pas à des "obus"

The term obus is obviously talking about a projectile shell. I don't want to translate this as shell however as this brings to mind a shell on the beach in English. Any ideas? Perhaps just "projectile"?
Angel_7
United Kingdom
cones
Explanation:
c'est la forme conique des premiers obus qui a donné ce qualificatif.
Selected response from:

Lidija Lazic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conesLidija Lazic
3projectileCarlos Segura
3melonsRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
melons


Explanation:
That's just what I thought of first.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lidija Lazic: c'est joli les melons et ils ont une belle forme!
2 mins

neutral  juliebarba: very funny. How about jugs?
42 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cones


Explanation:
c'est la forme conique des premiers obus qui a donné ce qualificatif.

Lidija Lazic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 hrs
  -> Merci Evi

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
projectile


Explanation:
Your idea seems fine. I think the analogy can be seen with this.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12