KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

ballon (ball or balloon?)

English translation: balloon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ballon (ball or balloon?)
English translation:balloon
Entered by: Angel_7

15:24 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Questionnaire, breast augmentation
French term or phrase: ballon (ball or balloon?)
For this respondent to a questionnaire this is what natural breasts are:

pour moi des seins ayant l'air naturel c'est qu'en les regardant ils n'aient pas l'air de 2 ballons, au toucher ils ne doivent pas être dur.

At first sight I translated "ballon" as balls but am now reconsidering because "ballon" in French is normally a large ball like a football (as opposed to "balle"). Is it more likely that this is "balloon"? Breasts that look like balloons/balls are both phrases that are used when discussing augmentation surgery.
Angel_7
United Kingdom
balloon
Explanation:
I'd be inclined to go for balloon - as in pumped up (!).... interesting text!!
Selected response from:

Katherine Mérignac
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1balloonDelphine Joly
4balloonmelalamo
3 +1balloon
Katherine Mérignac


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balloon


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to go for balloon - as in pumped up (!).... interesting text!!

Katherine Mérignac
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 min
  -> thanks Evi!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balloon


Explanation:
je dirais balloons parce que les seins artificiels sont comparés à des ballons (de baudruches) gonflés


Delphine Joly
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
1 min

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balloon


Explanation:
I would definitely say balloon and not ball in this context. Balloon gives it more of an augmentation sense than ball.

Hope that helps!

melalamo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish