KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

nous puissions en déplorer

English translation: as much as we


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:nous puissions en déplorer
English translation:as much as we
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

02:54 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: nous puissions en déplorer
La planification des besoins pour les nouveaux produits reste extrêmement critique. Ceci est bien évidement dommageable compte tenu des délais d’approvisionnement des composants horlogers. Malgré que nous puissions en déplorer certaines lourdeurs, nous devons impérativement anticiper ces réalités d’approvisionnement d’autant plus que la situation n’est pas à la détente bien au contraire.
Kathryn McFarland
as much as we dislike
Explanation:
I think deplorable sounds a bit too heavy in English. It's usually used for extremely bad behaviour! Why not keep it fairly simple and direct, and change it to dislike ... That seems to convey the sense of the expression ...
Selected response from:

Alison Jeffries-Thierry
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2despite our dissatisfaction with certain (delays or else)...we mustNajib Aloui
4 +1we can regret
rousselures
4as much as we dislike
Alison Jeffries-Thierry
4deplorable
Ben Gaia MA


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deplorable


Explanation:
Despite certain deplorable delays...

Ben Gaia MA
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This is one way of getting around it.//OK I'll say it: But do you need to get around it? "Much as/Although we may deplore..." is perfectly idiomatic English!
23 mins
  -> I thought it fitted better in the long clumsy sentence.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we can regret


Explanation:
Although we can regret some unweildiness connected to it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 minutes (2007-04-04 03:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unwieldiness, sorry about that!

rousselures
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: "Unwieldiness" is a good option (if spelt correctly), but you need "may" rather than "can" and "deplore" is much better than "regret".
4 mins
  -> Oups! Typing too fast! I agree about "deplore" and "may", thanks Richard! :-)

agree  Jenny Duthie
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despite our dissatisfaction with certain (delays or else)...we must


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Gacela!

agree  Evi Prokopi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as much as we dislike


Explanation:
I think deplorable sounds a bit too heavy in English. It's usually used for extremely bad behaviour! Why not keep it fairly simple and direct, and change it to dislike ... That seems to convey the sense of the expression ...

Alison Jeffries-Thierry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham