KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

restituer

English translation: recall


12:57 Apr 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: restituer
5 personnes sur 11 ne sont pas capables de restituer spontanément un élément de la campagne publicitaire de XX.

That is, they do not remember it.
caro44
English translation:recall
Explanation:
This is talking about what marketers call "spontaneous recall".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-06 13:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Recall" is the term most often encountered in this context; however, on reflection, one could argue that "repeat" is not quite the same thing. "Recall" can simply mean that the respondent has some degree of memory of the campaign in question, whereas "repeat" would mean that they remember it clearly enough to be able to quote it verbatim. I'm not sure that FR has a concise way of making this distinction, so it may be down to the context to determine which is the more appropriate EN term.
Selected response from:

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rob!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8recall
Rob Grayson
4 +1to deliver/retrieve/(re)formulate/repeat
Francis MARC
3not capable of remembering
Olli Leroy
3renderJerome Elhaik
2 -1restoreEvi Prokopi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to deliver/retrieve/(re)formulate/repeat


Explanation:
options

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerome Elhaik: I like reformulate
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
restore


Explanation:


Evi Prokopi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Is it broken?
2 mins
  -> Huh?// I guess, you understood your mistake.

agree  Maria Diehn: Cassell's: "Restituer un passage d'un livre: to restore a passage in a book." Vous avez raison.
13 hrs

disagree  Rob Grayson: The context quoted by Maria is completely different.
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
render


Explanation:
remember also sounds good to me.

Jerome Elhaik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
recall


Explanation:
This is talking about what marketers call "spontaneous recall".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-04-06 13:11:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Recall" is the term most often encountered in this context; however, on reflection, one could argue that "repeat" is not quite the same thing. "Recall" can simply mean that the respondent has some degree of memory of the campaign in question, whereas "repeat" would mean that they remember it clearly enough to be able to quote it verbatim. I'm not sure that FR has a concise way of making this distinction, so it may be down to the context to determine which is the more appropriate EN term.

Rob Grayson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Rob!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: yes, this is the term used in marketing
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sylvia

agree  Sandra Petch: Absolutely!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  Alison Jenner
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Alison!

agree  Eric BILLY: correct
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Eric!

agree  Sheila Wilson: Yes, this is the term to use
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sheila

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

agree  Nathalie Elson
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nathalie

agree  Evi Prokopi
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Evi!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pas capables de restituer
not capable of remembering


Explanation:
http://www.abouttheimage.com/2006/11/study_shows_baboons_cap...

http://www.xcellentmarketing.com/html/articles/internet2003....

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch