KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

études en roulages contrôlés

English translation: rolling resistance tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:études en roulages contrôlés
English translation:rolling resistance tests
Entered by: Don Green

09:45 Jul 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: études en roulages contrôlés
Assurer la mise en place, le suivi et le reporting des études en Roulages Contrôlés,

One of the responsabilities of the Product Field Engineer in the tire manufacturing industry
Don Green
France
rolling tests/rolling resistance tests
Explanation:
I'm guessing, too, but on their website, Michelin translate 'roulage' as 'rolling,' and Le Petit Robert has 'roulage' as synonymous with 'roulement.' Also, if you Google rolling resistance, there are quite a lot of results.
Selected response from:

Sarah Llewellyn
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2rolling tests/rolling resistance tests
Sarah Llewellyn
1Test Drives?Penny Hewson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Test Drives?


Explanation:
I am guessing!

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rolling tests/rolling resistance tests


Explanation:
I'm guessing, too, but on their website, Michelin translate 'roulage' as 'rolling,' and Le Petit Robert has 'roulage' as synonymous with 'roulement.' Also, if you Google rolling resistance, there are quite a lot of results.


    Reference: http://www.michelin.com/corporate/front/templates/affich.jsp...
Sarah Llewellyn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you