KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

conception d'offre

English translation: design/development of (X) products and services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conception d'offre
English translation:design/development of (X) products and services
Entered by: Timothy Barton

08:20 Sep 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: conception d'offre
Il [ce module en Marketing Bancaire d'un diplôme universitaire]développe les applications de la politique marketing in situ, dans ses composantes d'analyse de la demande et de son environnement et dans ses principes d'élaboration des stratégies commerciales et de conception d'offre.
Timothy Barton
design/development of bank/banking products and services
Explanation:
I think you have to forget 'offer' and be a little more precise, i.e. products and services. Conception is usually 'design' as in course designe etc. but there may be a better term. You could also make it a verb as "in designing ...'
The module will define the nature of banking and analyse issues ... Analytically discuss the changing nature of banking and bank products. ...
hp1.gcal.ac.uk/modulecat2/RFSF223.html - 11k
Define the purpose of selected laws and regulations concerned with the marketing and delivery of bank products and services. Present the responsibilities of ...
www.trcinteractive.com/ts_teller_3.html - 25k
took an in-depth look at historical data on products and services and ...
harvardbusinessonline.hbsp.harvard.edu/.../TM_MM_Sales_Man.pdf;jsessionid=J1HHYFWGH441YAKRGWCB5VQBKE0YOISW
Marketing of Banking Services/Products ... bank products - Diversification - Pricing of bank products and services - Objectives ...
www.iibf.org.in/dbf/dbf_syllabus.asp - 23k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4design/development of bank/banking products and services
suezen
4(elaboration/conception of ) product offerings
veratek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(elaboration/conception of ) product offerings


Explanation:

L’innovation en matière de conception d’offre
Comment innover en matière de conception d’offre produit ou service ?
Comment améliorer votre connaissance client et anticiper leurs besoins ?
Comment concevoir une offre réellement unique sur le marché ?
Comment réussir le lancement d’une nouvelle offre ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-09-15 09:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Ferrazzi Greenlight, Driving Organizational and Personal Success ...
Industry leaders turn to FG to develop strategies that will bolster revenue growth. ... assessing new markets, mapping product offerings to customer needs, and ...
www.ferrazzigreenlight.com/solutions_productStrategy.htm - 15k - Cached
#
Prayag Consulting - Offerings - Research
... in terms of corporate and business strategies within the client organization. ... commitment, market demand, market diversification and new product offerings. ...
www.prayagconsulting.com/r.htm - 22k - Cached
#
Careers at Gartner - GVP, Business Lead DQ
... responsibilities for the Dataquest product offerings include: product definition, ongoing product decisions and maintenance and client communication strategies. ...
www.gartner.com/gartner_careers/asset_125441_1497.html - 29k - Cached

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
conception d\'offre
design/development of bank/banking products and services


Explanation:
I think you have to forget 'offer' and be a little more precise, i.e. products and services. Conception is usually 'design' as in course designe etc. but there may be a better term. You could also make it a verb as "in designing ...'
The module will define the nature of banking and analyse issues ... Analytically discuss the changing nature of banking and bank products. ...
hp1.gcal.ac.uk/modulecat2/RFSF223.html - 11k
Define the purpose of selected laws and regulations concerned with the marketing and delivery of bank products and services. Present the responsibilities of ...
www.trcinteractive.com/ts_teller_3.html - 25k
took an in-depth look at historical data on products and services and ...
harvardbusinessonline.hbsp.harvard.edu/.../TM_MM_Sales_Man.pdf;jsessionid=J1HHYFWGH441YAKRGWCB5VQBKE0YOISW
Marketing of Banking Services/Products ... bank products - Diversification - Pricing of bank products and services - Objectives ...
www.iibf.org.in/dbf/dbf_syllabus.asp - 23k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this makes sense
16 mins
  -> thanks W/A :-)

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
19 mins
  -> thanks Mohamed

agree  xxxcmwilliams
45 mins
  -> thanks cm

agree  Karen Stokes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Karen