KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

le marché du conseil et de la demande spontanée

English translation: over the counter medicine market


10:01 Sep 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: le marché du conseil et de la demande spontanée
Contrairement aux autres produits du marché, AA ® est fortement positionné sur le marché du conseil et de la demande spontanée (3% de prescription).
Ses ventes proviennent pour moitié du pharmacien et pour l’autre moitié d’une demande du consommateur.

While I understand what this is, I'd like to know if there is an official term please. Thanks
juliebarba
United Kingdom
English translation:over the counter medicine market
Explanation:
As I read this, the product is sold over the counter, either recommended by the chemist, or asked for directly by the consumer. This is explained in the next sentence, so you could just describe the market as over the counter medicine.
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
thank you to both of you for your help. I used my own suggestion, but had this answer as part of it
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3over the counter medicine market
Emma Paulay
3the market of consultation and spontaneous demand
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the market of consultation and spontaneous demand


Explanation:
clumsy, I know (thanks Tony M for pointing that out in a previous incarnation of this answer!)

"spontaneous demand" gets lots of g-hits in the health-care context


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not incorrect as such, but much too literal, too translationese. have you tried Googling your suggestion, even separately?
38 mins
  -> Indeed, I have! Every which way!

neutral  Tony M: Nothing wrong with 'spontaneous demand', but 'the market of...' sounds awful, especially if you try popping it back into Asker's sentence... / Sounds a tad better, and a lot more like real English! / 'consultation' doubtful anyway
1 hr
  -> yes! Unfortunately "the consultation and spontaneous-demand market" doesn't sound much better! But faute de a proper term for this, a literal translation could be the only option - clumsy though it may be.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
over the counter medicine market


Explanation:
As I read this, the product is sold over the counter, either recommended by the chemist, or asked for directly by the consumer. This is explained in the next sentence, so you could just describe the market as over the counter medicine.

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thank you to both of you for your help. I used my own suggestion, but had this answer as part of it