ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

Espace client

English translation: Personalisation (here)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Espace client
English translation:Personalisation (here)
Entered by: Fiona McBrearty

18:11 Sep 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: Espace client
For interactive television screens to be placed in hotel rooms :
« valoriser votre espace client »
I imagine this would be a personalised "page" where the hotel/hospital would offer patients/customers entertainment options.
Can't think of a way to say this. I know you find "espace client" everywhere on web sites but... Help!
Fiona McBrearty
My hotel
Explanation:
Websites often use "My XXX" for "espace client". My + the hotel name might work. Or "personalisation", or even "create your atmosphere".
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "personalisation" as you suggested. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2My hotel
Emma Paulay
4customer space
Kévin Bacquet
4client's space
Claire Chapman
3Client login /Personal space
pooja_chic
3Your Communication and Entertainment Center/Site
veratek
3customer accountAlain Pommet
3client slot
ormiston


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client slot


Explanation:
straight off this is all I can think of - so far !

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrew Levine: "des clients" for hotels are called "guests" in English
30 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer account


Explanation:
That's what lots of web sites call it. Also 'customer area'.

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
My hotel


Explanation:
Websites often use "My XXX" for "espace client". My + the hotel name might work. Or "personalisation", or even "create your atmosphere".

Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
In the end, I went for "personalisation" as you suggested. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan: as in my yahoo. Or just plain old home page.
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark.

neutral  ormiston: Mark - I like your plain old suggestion. Why not add 'guest /personalised' to make it sexier, and post your suggestion ?
12 hrs

agree  gad
3 days9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Your Communication and Entertainment Center/Site


Explanation:
this is a suggestion based on context/function

or Your Contact Center
Your Communication Center

I would prefer Your Digital Entertainment Center but it's more than entertainment

I also like Guest as in "Guest Communication Center/Site"



veratek
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: For "valoriser votre", I thought of "promote your"... whatever :)


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer space


Explanation:
What about a literal translation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-09-26 20:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bilingual websites :
http://www.ph-longo.fr/fr/site/client.php
http://www.id-commerce.com/compte-gb.php


Kévin Bacquet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
client's space


Explanation:
WIPO Arbitration and Mediation Center
ADMINISTRATIVE PANEL DECISION
...
The Panel finds that the term FRANCE TELECOM is the distinctive part of both the disputed domain names. The generic term “agence” is the French word for “store” and the generic term “espaceclient” [sic - it is properly spaced below] is the French word for “client’s space”. The overall impression that these terms add to the overall impression of the two disputed domain names is very small, even insignificant. There is a clear risk that Internet users assume that the addition of the words “agence” and “espace client” to the word FRANCE TELECOM signifies websites operated by the Complainant. Circumstances strengthening the evidence for a risk of confusion regarding the disputed domain name <agencefrancetelecom.com> are the fact that the Complainant use the word “agence” to designate its stores and edits and operates the website <agence.francetelecom.com> where its telecommunication products and services are presented and commercialized. Circumstances strengthening the evidence for a risk of confusion regarding the disputed domain name <espaceclientfrancetelecom.com> are that the term “espace client” is an expression commonly used to designate a space reserved for the clients of a company. Moreover, “espace client” constitutes the name of one of the web pages of the website <francetelecom.fr>, owned and operated by the Complainant, enabling the clients of the group France Telecom to access, visualize and manage their accounts and invoices etc.
http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/decisions/html/2006/d2006...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-26 22:49:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In looking at this again, they may have written "espaceclient" together as one word since it was used as part of a domain name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-27 12:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bienvenue dans l'Espace Client / Welcome into the Client Space
Merci de vous identifier / Please login
http://www.tournier-billon.com/clients/index.html

ESPACE CLIENT
http://www.gondrand.fr/demande-enlevement/espace_client.php
CLIENT SPACE
http://www.gondrand-group.com/demande-enlevement/espace_clie...



Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: the possessive form sounds odd here
9 hrs
  -> When I was looking for references for client space, I came across this info. It amused me that the translation had been adjudicated. There are 1290 hits for client's space on Yahoo!. But, as you point out, client space is preferred with 48700.

1787 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Client login /Personal space


Explanation:
http://www.mexxus.com/
Personal space
http://www.bouygues-immobilier.com/jahia/Jahia/lang/en/logem...

pooja_chic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3