KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

déclinaison sur mobile

English translation: available via cellphone/mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclinaison sur mobile
English translation:available via cellphone/mobile
Entered by: Claire Cox

17:29 Oct 22, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / Website
French term or phrase: déclinaison sur mobile
I'm sure there must be a snappy "in" term for this, but it's the end of the day and I can't think of it!

This is from a website for farmers:

Et pour faciliter cet l’accès à l’information du site, **déclinaison sur mobile**
de la météo locale,
des avis d’experts sur les marchés,
de l’actualité quotidienne,
d’alertes.

Any bright ideas out there?

Many thanks
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
via cellphone
Explanation:

weather reports
expert market opinions
news flashes
.......

all via cellphone
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I wernt for the simplest option in the end, but liked CMJ's idea of putting it at the end. Maybe that "in" term I was looking for wasn't out there after all, although I did like ormiston's "updates" too. I just wasn't sure whether this was strictly applicable in this instance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3available services displayed on your cell/mobile phoneMatthewLaSon
3it's all mobile-friendly:Dylan Edwards
3(you can) receive directly on your cellphone: bla bla bla
veratek
3via cellphonexxxCMJ_Trans
3mobile phone updates (available) under the following headings
ormiston


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mobile phone updates (available) under the following headings


Explanation:
perhaps not snappy enough ! I wanted to find something with 'breakdown'....

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 46

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
via cellphone


Explanation:

weather reports
expert market opinions
news flashes
.......

all via cellphone

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - I wernt for the simplest option in the end, but liked CMJ's idea of putting it at the end. Maybe that "in" term I was looking for wasn't out there after all, although I did like ormiston's "updates" too. I just wasn't sure whether this was strictly applicable in this instance.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(you can) receive directly on your cellphone: bla bla bla


Explanation:
sugg

mobile phone for UK?

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's all mobile-friendly:


Explanation:
it's all available in mobile-friendly form:

With the idea that the website is designed with mobile phones in mind (will display correcty on your mobile).

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
available services displayed on your cell/mobile phone


Explanation:
Hello,

This is how I'd say it.

déclinaison = list of services/products offered

These available services are displayed on this mobile phone.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-10-23 05:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dictionnaire.mediadico.com/traduction/dictionnaire.as...

MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58