KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

on se voit tellement peu

English translation: we hardly see each other


15:05 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: on se voit tellement peu
Les entretiens annuels sont essentiellement consacrés:
1. À parler de performance, celle qui a été réalisée et celle à venir
2. A permettre au collaborateur d’exprimer son projet professionnel
3. À discuter, on se voit tellement peu !

Questionnaire within training course.
Amy Grieve
English translation:we hardly see each other
Explanation:
another variation on the same theme
Selected response from:

Expialidocious
France
Grading comment
So many to choose from, but this fitted nicely with the tone of the rest of the questionnaire.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6we hardly see each other
Expialidocious
4 +2we hardly ever get the chance!Sandra Petch
4 +2meetings are rather scarceEugen Cojocaru
4 +2we see so little of one anotherAttorney DC Bar
4as we don't see each other very often
Angela Dickson
4we meet so rarely
swisstell
4commentxxxBourth
3for once!xxxCMJ_Trans
2one of those rare oppurtunities to meet and discuss
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
meetings are rather scarce


Explanation:
or: we all see each other so rarely!

Eugen Cojocaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiliaberwick: We see each other so rarely!
2 mins

agree  veratek: with emilia's version
17 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we meet so rarely


Explanation:
"for discussions, as we meet so rarely"

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
we hardly see each other


Explanation:
another variation on the same theme

Expialidocious
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So many to choose from, but this fitted nicely with the tone of the rest of the questionnaire.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
2 mins

agree  1045: OR We seldom see each other.
18 mins

agree  Carmen Archouniani: great!
22 mins

agree  David Howard: This sounds the most natural out of all the options
43 mins

agree  Olga Layer
10 hrs

agree  veratek
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as we don't see each other very often


Explanation:
one option.

Angela Dickson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we see so little of one another


Explanation:
Nothing to explain.

Attorney DC Bar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
38 mins

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we hardly ever get the chance!


Explanation:

3/ Chat.. we hardly ever get the chance!


One more for the pot...

Sandra Petch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siragui: Works well here
33 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Goward: Closest to the real meaning of the French, IMO.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one of those rare oppurtunities to meet and discuss


Explanation:
yet another

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for once!


Explanation:
To chat/talk/natter, for once

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 255

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
One of the things that irritates me about these silly questionnaires is that so often the "right" answer, or at least the "wrongest" one is "télégraphée". Here the difference betwee the formal style of the first two options and the very casual style of the third is blatant.

Unless you want to cook the books (by going for rare when the organizers are going for well done), you probably really should reflect that casual, lighthearted, even comical style.

- To chat; we only ever scrape hulls in the night.
- To have a natter; we'll have to stop meeting like this!
- Just to talk: my partner is beginning to suspect ...
- Nothing more than a chat; we hardly know each other!

I may be going over the top, but I hope you get my drift (those amphoras in that oil slick off Sicily again).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-30 23:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a chin-wag; there's always something else happening as a rule.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): French Foodie, Angela Dickson, Sandra Petch