KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

recherche esthétique permanente

English translation: ongoing aesthetic exploration


18:02 Oct 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: recherche esthétique permanente
Hi

Here is the sentence (from a text about an accessories brand, belts, handbags, etc.):

"Nous voulons projeter la marque à travers une recherche esthétique permanente."

I have "express" pour "projeter" if it's any help.

Thanks for your help.
Sandra Petch
English translation:ongoing aesthetic exploration
Explanation:
Just throwing "exploration" in as a perhaps more dynamic word for "recherche"
-> we want to project the brand through ongoing aesthetic exploration

Who is the reader of this text btw? Internal communication? To customers? Potential investors? If the latter, then I think research might be more appropriate. If it's more about the customer, ie. about an image, you might even use something like "a constant *sense of* aesthetic exploration"
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4constant aesthetic improvement/revision
Expialidocious
3ongoing aesthetic exploration
Melissa McMahon
3We want/seek to project our brand image through our constant/continuous esthetic researchMatthewLaSon
3We would like to launch/develop our brand and make our ongoing aesthetic research.Carmen Archouniani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We would like to launch/develop our brand and make our ongoing aesthetic research.


Explanation:
could be an option.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We want/seek to project our brand image through our constant/continuous esthetic research


Explanation:
Hello,

I've seen this said this way. I'm not inventing...

projecter la marque à travers = to project the brand through = to show the brand by means of = to present the brand (image) by way of continuous esthetic research

In other words, they want to present their brand image in a way that makes it very clear to the customer that they that are constantly doing esthetic research.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://google.brand.edgar-online.com/EFX_dll/EDGARpro.dll?Fe...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ongoing aesthetic exploration


Explanation:
Just throwing "exploration" in as a perhaps more dynamic word for "recherche"
-> we want to project the brand through ongoing aesthetic exploration

Who is the reader of this text btw? Internal communication? To customers? Potential investors? If the latter, then I think research might be more appropriate. If it's more about the customer, ie. about an image, you might even use something like "a constant *sense of* aesthetic exploration"

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Melissa - the CEO is talking to staff (it's from an interview).


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constant aesthetic improvement/revision


Explanation:
"We want to define [or 'express'] our image [or 'the brand'] by constantly improving aesthetics."

or "...making constant improvements in aesthetics," etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-10-31 08:15:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"ongoing commitment to aesthetics" is another suggestion

Expialidocious
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Archouniani: recherche is not improvement or revision.
2 hrs

agree  Paulette Racine Walden: we would like to globally launch our brand and have permanent aesthetic reseach going on
3 hrs