KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

P.C.B.

English translation: outer quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:P.C.B.
English translation:outer quantity
Entered by: martina1974

07:36 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: P.C.B.
UC à mesure fixe
DOCUMENT : CRÉATION PRODUIT

- UC (unité commerciale) à mesure fixe
- UC à mesure variable (vendus au poids)
- Libellé
- Fournisseur
- Marque
- REF du fournisseur
- EAN 13
- P.C.B.

- Durée de vie
(garantie départ fournisseur)
- Pays d’origine (Pays d’origine du produit )
- Provenance (Pays du fournisseur)
- Référence Douanière
martina1974
Austria
outer quantity
Explanation:
Outer as in outer carton or shipping carton. See web references
Selected response from:

Ian Davies
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1outer quantity
Ian Davies
3packaging quantity
Francis MARC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
packaging quantity


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:


Domaine(s)
  – Information Processing
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement de l'information
 
packaging quantity Source

par combien Source

  PCB


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-31 07:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Lexique franco-anglais du transport et de la logistiqueFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Packaging. Conditions internationales de vente – CIV .... Par combien. PCB - Outer. PERT. Planning evaluation and review technic – PERT ...
www.logistiqueconseil.org/Fiches/Logistique/Lexique-franco-... - Pages similaires

Alcyon - Formations logistiquePar combien ? PCB. (Outer) : Conditionnement constitué de Sous par combien (SPCB) ou .... Conditionnement (Packaging) : Coût de détention (Holding cost) : ...
alcyon.modifacile.net/ - 51k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outer quantity


Explanation:
Outer as in outer carton or shipping carton. See web references


    Reference: http://www.aspltd.co.uk/dry-wall-screws.php
    Reference: http://www.gardstar.net/product/ProductDetail.asp?id=267
Ian Davies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: PCB (outer)=le par combien http://www.proz.com/kudoz/941221
40 mins