KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

information 'blanche'/'grise'

English translation: readily available / not readily available information


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:information 'blanche'/'grise'
English translation:readily available / not readily available information
Entered by: Glen McCulley

17:08 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: information 'blanche'/'grise'
A fun one! Asking this because I'm whacked and can't think freshly:
information 'blanche' is intelligence that is fairly easily obtainable, such as through poring through patent files, the internet, corporate publications, etc., whereas information 'grise' is the result of more 'offensive' information gathering but stops short of information 'noire' which is straight, illegal industrial espionage. But what do we call this 'information blanche/grise'? I don't think it's the difference between 'economic intelligence' and 'competitive intelligence', which are virtually synonymous. Suggestions welcomed.
PS told you it would be fun.
PPS filed this one under 'marketing/market reserach' because there wasn't an 'Enron' field...
mtia
Glen McCulley
readily available / not readily available information
Explanation:
That's my take on 'blanche' and 'grise'. Not as colorful as the French (which is pretty drab black-and-gray-and-white, really).

And I'd call 'noire' "confidential information".

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
thanks all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4easily accessible information/hard-to-access informationMatthewLaSon
3 +1readily available / not readily available information
Paul Cohen
4dirt
peekay
3information either widely available or requiring more in-depth probingMichelle Johnson


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirt


Explanation:
as in "get the dirt on someone" but somehow I think the peers might come up with somehting more "sanitized".

peekay
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
readily available / not readily available information


Explanation:
That's my take on 'blanche' and 'grise'. Not as colorful as the French (which is pretty drab black-and-gray-and-white, really).

And I'd call 'noire' "confidential information".



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Johnson: Yes, I agree. Maybe you could add "so" to get the more suggestive "not so readily available information".
1 day7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
easily accessible information/hard-to-access information


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that I'm thinking freshly now (no guarantees lol).

informations blanches = informations aisément trouvables
informations grises = informations difficilement trouvables

If "information" is in the singular, then you'd be better off to say "easily accessible/hard-to-access piece of informaton"

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.journaldunet.com/solutions/dossiers/pratique/inte...
MatthewLaSon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
information \'blanche\'/\'grise\'
information either widely available or requiring more in-depth probing


Explanation:
All I could think of off-hand and it depends with how this fits in with what you're writing - i.e. whether you need a snappy title or whatever, but from your excellent explanation, this seems to be the idea.

Michelle Johnson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks michelle - best answer but i had to run with something that was more 'strapped in'