KudoZ home » French to English » Marketing / Market Research

grille de lecture des services

English translation: service information chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grille de lecture des services
English translation:service information chart
Entered by: jeny

10:30 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
French term or phrase: grille de lecture des services
This is from an invitation to a creativity workshop, during which the participants will be developing a range of services focusing on housing for the disabled and elderly.
The full sentence is "vous construirez une grille de lecture des services, d'un point de vue utilisateur et d'un point de vue terminaux". There are two things I'm not clear about: what exactly is a "grille de lecture des services", and what do they mean by "un point de vue terminaux"? Does this mean that it will be electronic (the participants are asked to bring a USB key so that they can take their work away with them at the end). Thanks for your help!
Linda Ildevert
United Kingdom
service information chart
Explanation:
a chart or tabular column which provides the information regarding the services offered .......
Selected response from:

jeny
Grading comment
Thank you Suezen
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4service information chartjeny
3service guide/chart
suezen
2service interpretation chart
Eutychus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service interpretation chart


Explanation:
It depends a bit what they are putting in the chart. "Assessment chart" might work otherwise. As to "terminaux", hard to tell without more context, but I wonder if it doesn't mean different localities in which services are provided.

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service information chart


Explanation:
a chart or tabular column which provides the information regarding the services offered .......

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Suezen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service guide/chart


Explanation:
grille de lecture is always difficult to translate as it can be a reading log/chart/form/sheet etc. but in this particular case, I think the participants are being asked to draw up some sort of guide or chart that sets out the services offered

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113